KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Medical (general)

יסודות פנים אישיותיים

English translation: internal personality traits/characteristics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:יסודות פנים אישיותיים
English translation:internal personality traits/characteristics
Entered by: Suzan

02:39 Feb 21, 2005
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Hebrew term or phrase: יסודות פנים אישיותיים
Translation of יסודות פנים אישיותיים please.
Context: medical questionnaire.

Gracias!
Suzan
United States
internal personality traits/characteristics
Explanation:
93 google items for internal personality traits, about 1/3 of that number using characteristics.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 41 mins (2005-02-21 07:21:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

מילון למונחי הפסיכולוגיה של האקדמיה ללשון העברית
shows \"internal\" as the translation for פנימי
De nada, Suzan
Selected response from:

eileengreen
Grading comment
Todah Rabah! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1internal personality traits/characteristicseileengreen
3intra-personal elements
judithyf
3Inner personal elementsldarbal
3intra-personality traits/elementsunkelos


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intra-personality traits/elements


Explanation:
This is the literal translation, though googling it only came up with one exact instance.
fwiw.


    Reference: http://www.ucm.es/info/Psyap/23ICAP/abstract/health4.html
unkelos
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
יסודות פנים אישיותיים
Inner personal elements


Explanation:
The term refers to inner structure of individual traits or personality.

ldarbal
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
יסודות פנים אישיותיים
intra-personal elements


Explanation:
as opposed to various external characteristics

judithyf
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
יסודות פנים אישיותיים
internal personality traits/characteristics


Explanation:
93 google items for internal personality traits, about 1/3 of that number using characteristics.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 41 mins (2005-02-21 07:21:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

מילון למונחי הפסיכולוגיה של האקדמיה ללשון העברית
shows \"internal\" as the translation for פנימי
De nada, Suzan

eileengreen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Todah Rabah! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eynat
2 hrs
  -> todah rabah