KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Medical (general)

שאלת ההברה

English translation: Clarification question


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:שאלת ההברה
English translation:Clarification question
Entered by: ldarbal

03:14 Feb 22, 2005
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Hebrew term or phrase: שאלת ההברה
What does שאלת ההברה mean?
Full sentence:
ניתן להעמיק כעת בשאלות ההברה המכוונות למרואיין לגבי הערכתו

Thank you!
Suzan
United States
clarification question
Explanation:
It seems to me that the term has been mispelled and should read שאלת הבהרה which means clarification question.
Selected response from:

ldarbal
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1clarification questionldarbal
4supplementary questionTal Kinnersly
3clarification
judithyf
3 -1A question relating to a syllableAnita Treger


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
שאלת ההברה
clarification question


Explanation:
It seems to me that the term has been mispelled and should read שאלת הבהרה which means clarification question.

ldarbal
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eynat
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
שאלת ההברה
clarification


Explanation:
seems to be a misprint for havhara - clarification

judithyf
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
שאלת ההברה
A question relating to a syllable


Explanation:
Perusal in the medical dictionary shows that the word havara indeed exists in medical terminology with the English translation syllable.

Anita Treger
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eynat: Not in this context, surely.
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
שאלת ההברה
supplementary question


Explanation:
While Havhara does indeed mean clarification, the term "supplementary question" is used more commonly in this situation.

Tal Kinnersly
Japan
Specializes in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eynat: Possibly.
38 mins