KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Military / Defense

פנקס כיס לחייל המשרת באיו"ש ואזח"ע

English translation: Pocket handbook for soldiers serving in Judea & Samaria and in the Gaza Region


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:פנקס כיס לחייל המשרת באיו"ש ואזח"ע
English translation:Pocket handbook for soldiers serving in Judea & Samaria and in the Gaza Region
Entered by: Suzan

16:54 May 17, 2005
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Hebrew term or phrase: פנקס כיס לחייל המשרת באיו"ש ואזח"ע
How would this sentence read in English?
פנקס כיס לחייל המשרת באיו"ש ואזח"ע
Thank you!
Suzan
United States
Pocket handbook for soldiers serving in Judea & Samaria and in the Gaza Region
Explanation:
The acronym ayosh is: Ezor Yehuda Veshomron
The acronym azcha' is: Ezor Chevel 'Aza
Selected response from:

unkelos
Israel
Grading comment
Perfect. Thank you. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Pocket handbook for soldiers serving in Judea & Samaria and in the Gaza Regionunkelos
5Pocket NOTEBOOKEynat


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pocket handbook for soldiers serving in Judea & Samaria and in the Gaza Region


Explanation:
The acronym ayosh is: Ezor Yehuda Veshomron
The acronym azcha' is: Ezor Chevel 'Aza

unkelos
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Perfect. Thank you. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eileengreen
12 mins

disagree  Eynat: Pinkas = notebook, not handbook
1 hr

agree  liora: It`s a small handbook. Pinkas Kiz Laxayal, issued by pacifist groups in Israel, see google,
1 hr

neutral  Akiva Brest: אזח"ע (azcha' - Ezor Chevel 'Aza) more correctly is "The Gaza Strip Region". Ezor - region, Chevel 'Aza - Gaza Strip, (חבל - chevel - strip)
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
פנקס כיס לחייל המשרת באיו
Pocket NOTEBOOK


Explanation:
Pinkas = notebook, not handbook.

Eynat
PRO pts in category: 4