KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Military / Defense

לוחם איסוף

English translation: Intelligence gathering combatant


18:16 Feb 19, 2008
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Hebrew term or phrase: לוחם איסוף
מה זה? מאיפה לי לדעת איך לתרגם את זה? שייך לחיל רגלים או מודיעין. שירתתי בשריון . מישהו יודע אם יש תרגום למושג הזה? תודה.
Gad Kohenov
Israel
English translation:Intelligence gathering combatant
Explanation:
זה יכול להתאים
למרות שלא מצאתי כזה בשפות זרות/ צבאות זרים
Selected response from:

Ron Armon
Israel
Grading comment
Customer chose this answer. I did too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1long range reconnaisance patrol (LRRP) warrior
Keren Terret
3 +2Intelligence gathering combatant
Ron Armon
4Intelligence-gathering combatantelli_fischer
5 -1intelligence combat fighterkingt


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Intelligence gathering combatant


Explanation:
זה יכול להתאים
למרות שלא מצאתי כזה בשפות זרות/ צבאות זרים

Ron Armon
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Customer chose this answer. I did too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elli_fischer: didn't see your response before posting mine. great minds think alike, eh?
13 mins
  -> Yes... thanks, Eli

agree  judithyf
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Judith.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
intelligence combat fighter


Explanation:
my son is in this unit. it is modiin sadeh - field intelligence and it is a combat unit

kingt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  iyavor: I think "combat fighter" sounds funny when together. It might be Heblish used by IDF personnel- but it sounds a bit odd to others in my view....
77 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
long range reconnaisance patrol (LRRP) warrior


Explanation:
Search LRRP Israel on Google - you'll find numerous references.

Keren Terret
Israel
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shai Navé: it is not nesseraly a long rane and/or patrol. In the IDF it us a soldier who is a part of a recon mission. sometime it is is even done from a fixed position as a post (base), but this transltion quite capture it
8 mins

neutral  Ron Armon: It's probably also acceptable, but I believe LRRP is the exact translation for סיירת and so this is לוחם סיירת. There might be little or no difference, but the emphasis is on the role and not on being part of a unit (LRRP - patrol - סיירת)
15 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Intelligence-gathering combatant


Explanation:
seems intuitive

elli_fischer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish