ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Military / Defense

רלפ"ם

English translation: Mine Clearance Authority

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:רלפ\"ם
English translation:Mine Clearance Authority
Entered by: Jon Fedler

18:22 Mar 17, 2012
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
Hebrew term or phrase: רלפ"ם
מתוך מכרז לפינוי מוקשים:
א. היקף השטח המדויק לפינוי ייקבע לפי השטח הנמצא בתוך היקפי הגדר הקיימת בשטח.
ב. הגדרת האחריות בין צה"ל, *רלפ"ם" וחברת הפינוי יובהרו בסיור הקבלנים (נוהל כניסה לעבודה, צירי תנועה ופינוי רפואי, כוח אבטחה).

לא מוצא מילון לר''ת
האם זה שגיאת איות?
Jon Fedler
Mine Clearance Authority
Explanation:
רשות לפינוי מוקשים
Selected response from:

Eric Isaacson
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Mime Clearance Authority / Agency
Lingopro
5Mine Clearance AuthorityEric Isaacson


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mine Clearance Authority


Explanation:
רשות לפינוי מוקשים

Eric Isaacson
Israel
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
רלפ"ם - רשות לפינוי מוקשים
Mime Clearance Authority / Agency


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-03-17 20:20:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops... Mine not Mime of course... thank you Ty :-)


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mine_clearance_agency
Lingopro
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ty Kendall: Even with the typo :-) an agency for the clearance of mimes...now that's something I'd like to see! I'm sure there are many city centres that could use their services! :-)
1 hr