KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Military / Defense

te'udat dargat yitzug - תעודת דרגת יצוג

English translation: temporary rank certificate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:te'udat dargat yitzug
English translation:temporary rank certificate
Entered by: Suzan

04:21 Mar 5, 2004
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Hebrew term or phrase: te'udat dargat yitzug - תעודת דרגת יצוג
What is תעודת דרגת יצוג in English?
It appears to be a military certificate in which a "turai" is receiving a "dargat yitzug" of "sagam".

Thanks!
Suzan
United States
Pro tem / temporary rank certificate
Explanation:
I am no longer sure about 'interim', because in the typical case, the holder never does go to officer school and therefore does not proceed to a permanent rank. Therefore, it's not 'interim' (which is more like 'beynayim') but rather 'pro tem' (zmanit).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 09:50:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alex says above that \'there is no mention that it\'s temporary\'. Of course there is: it\'s all there in the word YITZUG, meaning that it\'s a special rank for REPRESENTATION purposes only, and the holder will eventually REVERT to the old rank when the special reason no longer applies. You need to understand the concept behind the term to be able to translate it: you don\'t translate the words verbatim. And to do that, you need to understand the cultural connotations, the context in which the term is embedded. Saying \'There is no such thing because I say so\', when you have never experienced the contextual circumstances, is a childish tantrum and not the way a professional translator behaves. As to telling Suzan she is \'pathetic\', a \'mere civilian\', and best of all - \'everyone wants to show how smart (s)he is\'; all I can do is refer you to pots and kettels.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 09:51:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kettles.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 09:56:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kettles.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 13:29:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These ranks are mainly used for personnel representing Israel abroad, of course.
Selected response from:

Eynat
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Eynat and everyone else who have responded to my question.
Ta, Suzan :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3(Interim) Representative Rank Promotion
Raphyel
5 +1Pro tem / temporary rank certificateEynat
5brevet certificate
judithyf
5 -3Army Promotion CertificatexxxAlex Zelkind
3 -1local rank cerificate
Jonathan Spector


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Army Promotion Certificate


Explanation:
http://citationexpress.com/Cert_Army Promotion Certificate.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 05:34:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What do you exactly want then? I\'m telling you what it is called in the US Army where I was an officer. You won\'t get anything else - this is what it is called. There are no \"temporary\" promotion certificates. A soldier receives a certificate of promotion. When he will be promoted later - his old certificate will be automaticaly revoked. Same thing will happen if he will be demoted in rank.
Privates, PV2, PFC receive promotion on basis of time served. They move up in the ranks every 6 months.
Why do you want to make it difficult?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 06:09:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are some simple and basic things which don\'t even require explanation. Do what you want. I should not have answered your question in the first place. Instead of at least receiving a simple \"thank you\" - some absurdity begins where everyone wants to show how smart (s)he is. Children don\'t act that way.


xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx00000000
1 min
  -> Thank you, Esther

disagree  Jonathan Spector: You clearly misunderstood the term.
59 mins
  -> What part of it did I misunderstood?

disagree  Eynat: Errr ... there IS a temporary promotion. Have you served in the IDF? I have. Were you an IDF corporal who had to sit on IAF HQ committees where the others were officers and were given a temporary 2nd Lt rank? I have.
4 hrs
  -> OK-OK. First it's a certificate (and there is no mention that it's temporary), then all of a sudden it becomes a temporary " ID card". I don't play such games :) Anyway, this system of temporary promotion to officer' position is bizarre and makes no sense

disagree  Sue Goldian: For the reasons stated by Jonathan and Eynat
4 hrs
  -> Jonathan did not state any reasons, and Eynat... Well, you and Eynat, and Suzan... Nevermind :)

disagree  Iris Bat-Or: Acting Rank - a rank given for a specific duty (or a tour of duty) in and out of Israel, mostly for appearance sake.
7 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
te'udat dargat yitzug - תעודת דרגת יצוג
local rank cerificate


Explanation:
Certain positions in the army carry a lieutenant's rank but the 'officer' was chosen from the civilian population (army spokesman for example). The rank applies as long as he remains in the position, reverting to his lower rank when he leaves.

Jonathan Spector
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxAlex Zelkind: Doesn't say anything to the English speaking audience
3 mins

neutral  Eynat: Ignore Alex's comment: there are cultural terms that need a translator's footnote, and this may be one of them. However, it's 'temporary' rather than 'local'.
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(Interim) Representative Rank Promotion


Explanation:
This is usually an officer rank promotion given in special cases to military that did not graduate an officer course, yet they need an officer rank to perform their duty or special functions. It's not a permanent rank, but an interim one requiring the candidate to go through an official officer course, otherwise his rank will be removed when terminating his special function.
To acceede to such a rank, you can be a Turay or a sergeant or whatever rank lower to the one you postulate for.

Raphyel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baruch Avidar
20 mins

agree  Eynat: Quite right (corporal, in my case).
2 hrs

agree  Jonathan Spector
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pro tem / temporary rank certificate


Explanation:
I am no longer sure about 'interim', because in the typical case, the holder never does go to officer school and therefore does not proceed to a permanent rank. Therefore, it's not 'interim' (which is more like 'beynayim') but rather 'pro tem' (zmanit).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 09:50:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alex says above that \'there is no mention that it\'s temporary\'. Of course there is: it\'s all there in the word YITZUG, meaning that it\'s a special rank for REPRESENTATION purposes only, and the holder will eventually REVERT to the old rank when the special reason no longer applies. You need to understand the concept behind the term to be able to translate it: you don\'t translate the words verbatim. And to do that, you need to understand the cultural connotations, the context in which the term is embedded. Saying \'There is no such thing because I say so\', when you have never experienced the contextual circumstances, is a childish tantrum and not the way a professional translator behaves. As to telling Suzan she is \'pathetic\', a \'mere civilian\', and best of all - \'everyone wants to show how smart (s)he is\'; all I can do is refer you to pots and kettels.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 09:51:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kettles.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 09:56:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kettles.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 13:29:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These ranks are mainly used for personnel representing Israel abroad, of course.

Eynat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Eynat and everyone else who have responded to my question.
Ta, Suzan :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian
11 mins
  -> Thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
te'udat dargat yitzug - תעודת דרגת יצוג
brevet certificate


Explanation:
dargat yitzug us a brevet or local (nominal) rank in which the soldier's pay remains as was.

judithyf
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eynat: I thought this only applied to the American Civil War (the last ever was awarded in 1918). Thus, using the term for a modern army (IDF) would be confusing.
5 hrs