KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Music

Hoshet lo yad

English translation: Reach out to him OR Extend your hand to him


06:15 Mar 6, 2008
Hebrew to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Hebrew term or phrase: Hoshet lo yad
Hi. Can someone please translate this phrase into English for me? Thank you.
isobel money
English translation:Reach out to him OR Extend your hand to him
Explanation:
My suggestion.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Reach out to him OR Extend your hand to him
Gad Kohenov
5He offered him a handAkiva Brest
4help him
bbt-ruth
4lent him a hand / made peace with himfrankss


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reach out to him OR Extend your hand to him


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Keren Terret: In the absence of more context, I would go with "reach out to him"
20 mins
  -> תודה רבה

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
He offered him a hand


Explanation:
The verb LEHOSHEET has several options for translation:
"to outstretch, extend; reach out, offer, give"
so any of the otpions may be correct depending on context

Example sentence(s):
  • הושט
Akiva Brest
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lent him a hand / made peace with him


Explanation:
this expression can have 2 meanings: 1) as in offering help (lend someone a hand) and 2) as in making peace with someone after a disagreement etc.

frankss
Native speaker of: Native in English Old (ca.450-1100)English Old (ca.450-1100)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
help him


Explanation:
Sometimes it is a way of speaking and without more content I would say that Hoshet lo yad is it to help him.

Example sentence(s):
  • הושט לו יש בעת צרה
bbt-ruth
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4