KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Music

pahad amoom otef et ha-enaym

English translation: a tarnished fear wraps my eyes


01:01 Apr 26, 2008
Hebrew to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Hebrew term or phrase: pahad amoom otef et ha-enaym
Trying to figure out what this song pachad by yael naim means...please help!

פחד עמום עוטף את העיניים רוצה שתחכי
לא לבד קושר לי ת'ידיים אומר תתחנני
תן לי יד רוצה שתתקפלי אליו רוצה שתחכי לו לעד
אומץ לבן דוחף אותי למים רוצה שתירטבי
בוא אלי מאיר את השמיים אומר עכשיו תשחי
תן לי יד רוצה שתנסי לבד הגיע זמן שתפרחי לעד
אומר עכשיו תשחי לבד רוצהש תפרחי לעד הגיע הזמן שתגלי מי את
תן לי יד
תן לי יד
תן לי יד רוצה שתנסי לבד הגיע זמן שתפרחי לעד
אומר עכשיו תשחי לבד רוצה שתפרחי לעד
הגיע הזמן שתגלי מי את, מי אתתתתת, מי אתתתת, מי אתתתת
Deepti
English translation:a tarnished fear wraps my eyes
Explanation:
Not clear whose eyes, first person is just my educated guess. Could be anybody's.
Selected response from:

tristar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Eyes engulfed with misty fearBatya Knebel
4Dim fear covers the eyes
Vere Barzilai
3a tarnished fear wraps my eyestristar


  

Answers


1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a tarnished fear wraps my eyes


Explanation:
Not clear whose eyes, first person is just my educated guess. Could be anybody's.

tristar
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dim fear covers the eyes


Explanation:
see the web reference below - there`s more.


    Reference: http://atthis-thethingitself.blogspot.com/2008_04_01_archive...
Vere Barzilai
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Eyes engulfed with misty fear


Explanation:
my choice based on my humble interpretation to the feeling i got reading it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2008-04-27 18:30:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

since it is poetry you can use also : eyes dressed in misty fear

Batya Knebel
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hebrew