KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Names (personal, company)

BABY NAMING

English translation: Amit - Ariela


19:09 Aug 12, 2004
Hebrew to English translations [Non-PRO]
Names (personal, company) / baby name
Hebrew term or phrase: BABY NAMING
for a baby girl to be named after her grandfather, his name was louis ,hebrew name was label. His middle name was frank .could you tell me what a girls name would translate to in english and hebrew.
any help would be great. REVISED QUESTION thanks arnold
email akgk1@yahoo.com
arnold kay
English translation:Amit - Ariela
Explanation:
I suggest:
Amit for Frank
One of the meanings of "amiti" in Hebrew means "frank" in English.
Ariela for Label One of the meanings of "arie" in Hebrew is "lebel" in Yiddish (not in Hebrew) = "lion" in English.

Note:
Both,Amit and Ariela are nice,common, and modern Hebrew names for a girl. One of my girl nephew's name is Amit
Selected response from:

Baruch Avidar
Israel
Grading comment
I select and thank you for your answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1liongfrim
5ArielaEynat
5Amit - Ariela
Baruch Avidar
5 -1Amit - Ariela
Baruch Avidar
5 -1Levia - לביאה
EGB Translations


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lion


Explanation:
Leibl: yiddish name, pet form of 'Leib', meaning 'lion'. English equivalent would be Leo. Hebrew names meaning Lion are Ari, Aryeh or Lavi. Feminine equivalents are Ariel or Ariella, meaning "lion of God". Another possible feminine name is Livia. For others, see "A Dictionary of Jewish Names and History" by Benzion Kaganoff and "The Complete Dictionary of English and Hebrew First Names" by Kolatch


    Reference: http://www.circumcision.net/Heb_Names_LM.htm
gfrim
United States
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EGB Translations: Exlaination is write but not exectly what has been requested
1 hr

agree  Eynat
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Levia - לביאה


Explanation:
Lion = Arie אריה
This the name for the Lion male
Lioness = LeviA לביאה
Is the name for Lion female
Maybe this will answer your wishes. Some weman were named "Levia" just as some man named "Arie"

EGB Translations
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eynat: I would hate to think of any little girl being made fun off because of a strange name like Levia.
9 hrs
  -> Well, you may be will hate it, still I have known few ladies named Levia and it made no remarks. Yet, I might be wrong, this occasionally happen :-)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Amit - Ariela


Explanation:
I suggest:
Amit for Frank
One of the meanings of "amiti" in Hebrew means "frank" in English.
Ariela for Label One of the meanings of "arie" in Hebrew is "lebel" in Yiddish (not in Hebrew) = "lion" in English.

Note:
Both,Amit and Ariela are nice,common, and modern Hebrew names for a girl. One of my girl nephew's name is Amit

Baruch Avidar
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eynat: The English name Frank is unrelated to frank/honest. Amiti/genuine in Hebrew is spelled with alef, Amit/friend is spelled with ayin and the two are unrelated.
26 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Amit - Ariela


Explanation:
I suggest:
Amit for Frank
One of the meanings of "amiti" in Hebrew means "frank" in English.
Ariela for Label One of the meanings of "arie" in Hebrew is "lebel" in Yiddish (not in Hebrew) = "lion" in English.

Note:
Both,Amit and Ariela are nice,common, and modern Hebrew names for a girl. One of my girl nephew's name is Amit

Baruch Avidar
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
I select and thank you for your answer

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Leybl
Ariela


Explanation:
The only feminine name that expresses the 'lion' part and is not far-fetched or bizarre (Leybl - little Leyb - Loewe - lion - arye - Ariel (lion of god) - Ariela.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 42 mins (2004-08-13 06:52:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Summarising gfrim\'s answer.

Eynat