KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Names (personal, company)

god is my armor

English translation: elohim hou megini


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:god is my armor
English translation:elohim hou megini
Entered by: Yaron Ever Hadani

20:12 Feb 13, 2005
Hebrew to English translations [Non-PRO]
Names (personal, company)
Hebrew term or phrase: god is my armor
name
elohim hou megini
Explanation:
it is true that literally armour is 'Shirion', but i prefare the use of the biblical word 'Magen' shield
Selected response from:

Yaron Ever Hadani
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2elohim hou meginiYaron Ever Hadani
5elohim hou shiryoniEynat
4megini al elohimIrit Avidor


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
elohim hou shiryoni


Explanation:
אלוהים הוא שריוני

Eynat

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
megini al elohim


Explanation:
מגיני על אלוהים
Megini al elohim
from Tehilim, chapter 7


    Reference: http://www.mechon-mamre.org/i/t/k/k2607.htm
Irit Avidor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosebud
38 mins

disagree  Eynat: This means 'My shield is on god' - hardly the same thing.
11 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
elohim hou megini


Explanation:
it is true that literally armour is 'Shirion', but i prefare the use of the biblical word 'Magen' shield

Yaron Ever Hadani
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eynat: Yes, good.
3 hrs

agree  EGB Translations
20 hrs