KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Other

Le'Zagzeg

English translation: to be capricious


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:לזגזג
English translation:to be capricious

13:25 Mar 19, 2002
Hebrew to English translations [Non-PRO]
Hebrew term or phrase: Le'Zagzeg
מישהו שלא נצמד להחלטות שלו, שמחליט פעם כך ופעם אחרת

To be inconsistent
Explanation:
I don't think you can tr' this literally.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 13:37:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also:
inconstant
capricious
fickle
erratic
wayward
desultory
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1To be inconsistentJohn Kinory
5 -1VacillateSue Goldian


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To be inconsistent


Explanation:
I don't think you can tr' this literally.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 13:37:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also:
inconstant
capricious
fickle
erratic
wayward
desultory

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian
11 mins
  -> Thanks!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Vacillate


Explanation:
In English this would be to vacillate. Or you could call such a person wishy-washy.

Sue Goldian
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 358

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Kinory: I'd say that a vacillating person cannot make up their mind at all (mehases); here we have someone who makes decisions but cannot stick with them.
3 mins
  -> Yup, you're quite right.