KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Other

mikhtav hokara

English translation: tribute/letter of tribute


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:mikhtav hokara
English translation:tribute/letter of tribute

18:08 May 30, 2002
Hebrew to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ all kinds of yearbooks, newsletters etc.
Hebrew term or phrase: mikhtav hokara
Simi et mikhtevei ha-hokara betekhilat hasefer.
Orly Har-Zion
(letters) of tribute OR tributes
Explanation:
I think this is better - in a book - than 'commendation', because the latter seems to me to apply more to students, say, and 'tribute' more to elder statesmen, professors and suchlike. So, context will decide.

Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
thanx, this seems to be the closest, but as you've said yourself, context shall decide.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Letter of commendationSue Goldian
5 +1try "testimonials"
judithyf
5 +1letter of appreciationPenina Wolicki
4 +1(letters) of tribute OR tributesJohn Kinory
5Letters of praiseIgal Moria


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Letter of commendation


Explanation:
There are probably other possibilities (aren't there always...) but I like this one.

Sue Goldian
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 358

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yigal Gideon: Could also be "letter of esteem"
26 mins
  -> Thanks Yigal

agree  John Kinory: plus see below
47 mins
  -> Thanks Yoni

agree  xxxdepgrl: excellence
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Igal Moria: But there are other possibilities... see further
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thanks. There are almost always other possibilities :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(letters) of tribute OR tributes


Explanation:
I think this is better - in a book - than 'commendation', because the latter seems to me to apply more to students, say, and 'tribute' more to elder statesmen, professors and suchlike. So, context will decide.



John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
thanx, this seems to be the closest, but as you've said yourself, context shall decide.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian: Tributes is nice.
6 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Igal Moria: Hi John, actually I like the other suggestions better... Just a matter of preference, I suppose.
1 day11 hrs
  -> Fair enough :-) All you need to do is tell them so!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
letter of appreciation


Explanation:
the dictionary defines hokara as esteem, appreciation, gratitude

Penina Wolicki
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igal Moria
1 day3 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Letters of praise


Explanation:
In the context of a book, "mikhtav hokara" is, in essense, a letter praising the book and/or the author. It could therefore be referred to as a letter of praise, or just "praises for the book".

Igal Moria

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
try "testimonials"


Explanation:
testimonial: "a written statement concerning the character of a person or value of a thing"

judithyf
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 852

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igal Moria: Yes, this one could also work
16 hrs