KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Other

Yeshua Ha Mashiak

English translation: Jesus the Annointed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:Yeshua ha-Mashiak
English translation:Jesus the Annointed
Entered by: John Kinory

15:22 Jun 3, 2002
Hebrew to English translations [Non-PRO]
Hebrew term or phrase: Yeshua Ha Mashiak
Church hymn. May be Hebrew or Greek, we are not sure.
J. Harry
Jesus the Annointed
Explanation:
Yeshu (YEshu) or Yeshua (YeSHU'a) is the original Hebrew version of the name Jesus; possibly a contraction of Yehoshua (YehoSHU'a = Joshua).

Mashiakh (maSHI'akh) means Annointed. It has evolved into Messiah in English,and similarly in other languages. Annointing a king (cf. Saul, David), usually by a prophet or priest, was customary on his accession to the throne, as a sign of favour in the eyes of God.

Christ also means Annointed, from the Greek khriein = to annoint (the New Testament was written in Greek). Khristos means annointed in Greek.
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Jesus the AnnointedJohn Kinory
4 +5hebrewAlbert Golub
4 +1Jesus Christjlacina
5"Jesus, the Christ" or "Jesus, the Messiah"Igal Moria


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
hebrew


Explanation:
hope it helps

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: Yes, "Yeshua" is Jesus (Isa in Arabic). Let's wait for someone to come up with the rest.
17 mins

agree  Margarita Ioannidou
1 hr

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr

agree  FREDERICA
1 hr

agree  Lilian Vardanyan
18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Jesus Christ


Explanation:
Joshua is Jesus
ha-Mashiah is Christ.
(ha is a definite article similar to "the")

It would be rather Joshua ha-Mashiah

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 18:45:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course not Joshua but Yeshua in Hebrew.



jlacina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igal Moria
1 hr
  -> thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Jesus, the Christ" or "Jesus, the Messiah"


Explanation:
This is the most accurate translation from Hebrew to English of the phrase you submitted.

Igal Moria

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Jesus the Annointed


Explanation:
Yeshu (YEshu) or Yeshua (YeSHU'a) is the original Hebrew version of the name Jesus; possibly a contraction of Yehoshua (YehoSHU'a = Joshua).

Mashiakh (maSHI'akh) means Annointed. It has evolved into Messiah in English,and similarly in other languages. Annointing a king (cf. Saul, David), usually by a prophet or priest, was customary on his accession to the throne, as a sign of favour in the eyes of God.

Christ also means Annointed, from the Greek khriein = to annoint (the New Testament was written in Greek). Khristos means annointed in Greek.


    Experience, Collins dictionary, native Hebrew speaker
John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian: That'
7 mins
  -> Yes??? That's interesting? fascinating? complete nonsense?? :-)))

agree  FREDERICA: Many thanks for your note, John.It was indeed interesting.
1 hr
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Parrot
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Albert Golub: kol be seder i didn't want to mix Jesus and the Messiah!!! lol
2 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  xxxx-Translator
5 hrs