KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Other

Tau yod resh lamed vav

English translation: No such word


15:31 Jun 5, 2002
Hebrew to English translations [Non-PRO]
Hebrew term or phrase: Tau yod resh lamed vav
Tau yod resh lamed vav
Daniel Simkins
English translation:No such word
Explanation:
As far as I know this is not a word in Hebrew. Maybe you've got the spelling wrong.
Selected response from:

Sue Goldian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3No such wordSue Goldian
4Names of Hebrew lettersjlacina


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
No such word


Explanation:
As far as I know this is not a word in Hebrew. Maybe you've got the spelling wrong.

Sue Goldian
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 358
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory
35 mins
  -> Thanks Yoni

agree  Rachel Ochiltree
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Rachel

agree  issiromem
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Issi

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Names of Hebrew letters


Explanation:
Tau is the name of Hebrew letter 'T'(ת)
Yod is the name of Hebrew letter 'Y'(י)
Resh is the name of Hebrew letter 'R'(ר)
Lamed is the name of Hebrew letter 'L'(ל)
Vav is the name of Hebrew letter 'V'(ו)

That's all I can say.


jlacina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish