KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Other

שבט

English translation: Scouts tribe


19:10 Feb 19, 2008
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Other
Hebrew term or phrase: שבט
שבט בצופים. האם זה
tribe
או לא?
Gad Kohenov
Israel
English translation:Scouts tribe
Explanation:
I indeed think that tribe is the most appropriate translation. In North America they are also called "tribes".
Selected response from:

Keren Terret
Israel
Grading comment
Client chose this answer claiming the translation is for North America.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4scouts troop
Ron Armon
5 +1Scouts tribe
Keren Terret


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Scouts tribe


Explanation:
I indeed think that tribe is the most appropriate translation. In North America they are also called "tribes".

Keren Terret
Israel
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Client chose this answer claiming the translation is for North America.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  judithyf: However, it would be scout (not scouts) troop or tribe
2 days12 hrs
  -> Indeed you are correct Judith :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
scouts troop


Explanation:
.

Ron Armon
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elli_fischer: troop it is (my father in law was a troop leader back in the day)
1 min
  -> Thanks Eli. (great minds...) :-)

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Michal Circolone
8 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  judithyf
12 hrs
  -> Thanks. Reassuring - Especially coming from you.