KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Other

להשיב את הגלגל לאחור

English translation: To restore matters to the way they were


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:להשיב את הגלגל לאחור
English translation:To restore matters to the way they were
Entered by: Akiva Brest

11:41 Jul 8, 2008
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Other
Hebrew term or phrase: להשיב את הגלגל לאחור
מה הביטוי המקביל באנגלית ל- להשיב את הגלגל לאחור...
shmoopy
To restore matters to the way they were
Explanation:
This would be a popular response
Selected response from:

Akiva Brest
Israel
Grading comment
this is most useful, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3turn back the clock
Smantha
5To restore matters to the way they wereAkiva Brest
4Turn back time
Shai Navé


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To restore matters to the way they were


Explanation:
This would be a popular response

Akiva Brest
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
this is most useful, thanks

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Turn back time


Explanation:
Another common phrase. Usually represent the wish to go back in time and avoid mistakes that that were made.

Shai Navé
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
turn back the clock


Language variant: put the clock back

Explanation:
turn back the clock
put the clock back

Smantha
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elli_fischer: this is the most idiomatically correct
7 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Doron Greenspan MITI
29 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  gfrim: A literal translation is also idiomatic: "to turn back the wheel [of time]"
1 hr
  -> That's a good version too. Thanks.