KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Other

nishtana

English translation: has changed or is different


21:37 Jan 2, 2003
Hebrew to English translations [Non-PRO]
Hebrew term or phrase: nishtana
Ma nishtana hiliah hazeh
Rhonda
English translation:has changed or is different
Explanation:
should read ha'laylah in Roman letters
ma=what
nishtana=has changed/is different
ha'layla ha'zeh=this night
What's different about this night?

First question asked by youngest present at the Passover Seder
Selected response from:

snatalieg
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4has changed or is different
snatalieg
5 +1Why is this night different from all other nights?
judithyf


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
has changed or is different


Explanation:
should read ha'laylah in Roman letters
ma=what
nishtana=has changed/is different
ha'layla ha'zeh=this night
What's different about this night?

First question asked by youngest present at the Passover Seder

snatalieg
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass: "she be khol haleilot..."
1 hr

agree  Suzan
1 hr

agree  ashi: Ma Nishtana?
4 hrs

agree  EGB Translations
8 hrs

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Why is this night different from all other nights?


Explanation:
This is the first of four questions asked by the youngest child present at the Passover "seder" (festive dinner). There follows a description of the ways in which this night differs from other nights, such as eating unleavened bread, being allowed to lean one's elbows on the table and so forth.
The person conducting the seder then proceeds to answer the questions.

judithyf
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 852

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan
10 hrs

neutral  xxxsimantov: ma=how, in what way; NOT 'why'.
13 hrs
  -> The usual given translation, for this purpose, is not "in what way?", but "why?"