KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Other

reclament

English translation: I don't think it's hebrew


21:39 Mar 23, 2003
Hebrew to English translations [Non-PRO]
Hebrew term or phrase: reclament
Is there any such word as reclament? Not sure of spelling, thought it might be a Biblical word. Or other words that sound like reclament?
Donna Hall
English translation:I don't think it's hebrew
Explanation:
Could you please provide context?
Selected response from:

Leah Aharoni
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3I don't think it's hebrew
Leah Aharoni
5 +1Claim (in French)Tal Ganani
4 -3claim/complaintanaleonor


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I don't think it's hebrew


Explanation:
Could you please provide context?

Leah Aharoni
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EGB Translations: NO, its not a Hebrew word
5 hrs

agree  Tal Ganani: Definitely not Hebrew or even Hebrew-ish...
7 hrs

agree  xxxY Kinory: Not even Heblish
5 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
claim/complaint


Explanation:
it sounds me better


    Reference: http://anagarat@fibertel.com.ar
analeonor
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  EGB Translations: What the relevance of this reference which has nothing to do with the word
5 hrs

disagree  Tal Ganani: Huh?
19 hrs

disagree  xxxY Kinory: Does this have the slightest relevance?
5 days
The asker has declined this answer

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Claim (in French)


Explanation:
Turns out reclament=claim in French, not in Hebrew.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 17:08:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Hebrew, by the way, it would be:
tviA - tet vet yod ayin heh
or
te\'aNA - tet ayin nun heh


    Reference: http://machaut.uchicago.edu/cgi-bin/FR-ENG.sh?word=re%2Fclam...
Tal Ganani
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxY Kinory: Good work. But te'ana is more like assertion, argument.
5 days
  -> Heblish... you should put THAT in the lexicon... :-)