KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Other

Col boineak hazra lahavoda?

English translation: Container back to work?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:Col boineak hazra lahavoda
English translation:Container back to work?

17:31 Jul 8, 2003
Hebrew to English translations [Non-PRO]
Hebrew term or phrase: Col boineak hazra lahavoda?
What does this mean in English?
Jesse
A: Handyman, back to work B: Container, back to work
Explanation:
A "Colboinik" is slang for either a handyman, capable of doing many things or it is also the name of a container (one that holds all kinds of stuff.)
It seems like the fist option is the better option here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 17:49:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would spell it this way: Kolboinik, Hazara La\'avoda!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 05:19:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course \"fist option\" should read \"first option\"
Selected response from:

ashi
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4A: Handyman, back to work B: Container, back to work
ashi
3peelings bowl reinstated
judithyf


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A: Handyman, back to work B: Container, back to work


Explanation:
A "Colboinik" is slang for either a handyman, capable of doing many things or it is also the name of a container (one that holds all kinds of stuff.)
It seems like the fist option is the better option here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 17:49:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would spell it this way: Kolboinik, Hazara La\'avoda!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 05:19:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course \"fist option\" should read \"first option\"


ashi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tal Kinnersly: Unless it is a question (as indicated by the question mark), in which case it would be "Is kolboinik (explanation above) back at work?" or "Has (she) got back to work?"
9 hrs
  -> It cannot be a "she" or else it would be Kolboinikit. And I think the question mark stands for "what does this mean?" and not as a question

neutral  Eynat: With Tal. And the term chosen for the glossary is nonsensical.
19 days

2 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
peelings bowl reinstated


Explanation:
Kibbutz dining halls used to place a bowl on the table into which people would put the peelings and other waste as they made up their own salads out of the tomatoes, cucumbers, hard-boiled egss etc. that composed their meal. This usage went out of fashion, but may it has made a come-back.
Only applies if the context is a kibbutz.

judithyf
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 852