KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Other

eli

English translation: My God


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:eli/אלי
English translation:My God
Entered by: Michal Circolone

19:58 Jul 9, 2003
Hebrew to English translations [Non-PRO]
Hebrew term or phrase: eli
bible
rosanna
My God
Explanation:
Hi,
"eli" means "my God" in English.

Good luck!
Michal
Selected response from:

Michal Circolone
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2My God
Michal Circolone
5 +1My godTal Ganani
5the name of a high priest in the book of Samuelgfrim


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
My god


Explanation:
Literal translation.

Tal Ganani
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EGB Translations
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
My God


Explanation:
Hi,
"eli" means "my God" in English.

Good luck!
Michal

Michal Circolone
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tal Kinnersly
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Tal! :-)

agree  EGB Translations
2 hrs
  -> Thanks! :-)

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the name of a high priest in the book of Samuel


Explanation:
Eli can also be spelled with an Ayin--it is a proper biblical name. If spelled with an alef, it means "my god"

gfrim
United States
PRO pts in pair: 151