KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Other

Nakhon. Al pee daataynu, al pee darkaynu.

English translation: True (or: correct). In our opinion, according to the way we do it.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:Nakhon. Al pee daataynu, al pee darkaynu.
English translation:True (or: correct). In our opinion, according to the way we do it.
Entered by: Eynat

02:30 Mar 13, 2004
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Other
Hebrew term or phrase: Nakhon. Al pee daataynu, al pee darkaynu.
This is a comment from a fellow Proz-er to an answer in the English-Russian pair. I have no idea what it means.
David Lavie
United States
True (or: correct). In our opinion, according to the way we do it.
Explanation:
Nothing to add.
Selected response from:

Eynat
Grading comment
I'd like to thank everyone for their detailed responses. Alex Zelkind was the one who commented on my response to a question in the En-Ru pair, and his explanation here (in Russian) made me understand exactly what he meant.

I regret that my question has caused a bit of a spat between him and Hebrew translators. It was certainly not my intention, and in hindsight, I probably should have contacted him directly. I think it is most appropriate to award Kudoz points to the one translator (besides Alex, who had an insider's knowledge of the matter) who came closest to the idiomatic meaning, while staying linguistically (semantically) rigourous.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2It is right/proper. In our opinion, in our own way
Baruch Avidar
5 +1True (or: correct). In our opinion, according to the way we do it.Eynat
5It's true asccording to our beliefs and customsAnita Treger
5 -1That's the way we do it, that's the way we like itxxxAlex Zelkind


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
nakhon. al pee daataynu, al pee darkaynu.
That's the way we do it, that's the way we like it




xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx00000000: Nakhon = True
6 mins
  -> :)

disagree  Eynat: There is no suggestion in the Heb that 'how we like it' comes into it at all. Furthermore, 'daataynu' means 'our opinion', not our knowledge, in idiomatic Heb. You translated it literally, not idiomat'. I am sorry that you find linguistic comments boring.
9 hrs
  -> You are getting boring :) I was the one who said it to the Asker in the English-Russian pair. I thought that he understands Hebrew. I'm sure that now he knows what it means without your comments :)

disagree  Sue Goldian: In this context daateynu most certainly means our opinion and not our knowledge.
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It is right/proper. In our opinion, in our own way


Explanation:
Good luck!

Baruch Avidar
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yael Deutsch: However, Nakhon = Right / True - used most of the time as an interjection. "Zeh nakhon" would require an entire sentence.
1 hr

agree  Simon Charass
26 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
True (or: correct). In our opinion, according to the way we do it.


Explanation:
Nothing to add.

Eynat
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I'd like to thank everyone for their detailed responses. Alex Zelkind was the one who commented on my response to a question in the En-Ru pair, and his explanation here (in Russian) made me understand exactly what he meant.

I regret that my question has caused a bit of a spat between him and Hebrew translators. It was certainly not my intention, and in hindsight, I probably should have contacted him directly. I think it is most appropriate to award Kudoz points to the one translator (besides Alex, who had an insider's knowledge of the matter) who came closest to the idiomatic meaning, while staying linguistically (semantically) rigourous.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxAlex Zelkind: See the response to your comment :)
16 mins
  -> Evidently, you find linguistic comments and corrections by professional translators who are actually native Hebrew speakers 'boring'. Verbum sap.

agree  Sue Goldian
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It's true asccording to our beliefs and customs


Explanation:
datenu means what we think or believe
darkenu means the way we do things

Anita Treger
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew