KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Poetry & Literature

'Az nitz'ad yad be-yad u-nemale kol rega she-'avad

English translation: Then shall we march hand in hand and make up every lost moment


11:36 Feb 22, 2005
Hebrew to English translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Hebrew term or phrase: 'Az nitz'ad yad be-yad u-nemale kol rega she-'avad
What does "'Az nitz'ad yad be-yad u-nemale kol rega she-'avad" mean in Hebrew, please?
Carlos Martnez
English translation:Then shall we march hand in hand and make up every lost moment
Explanation:
In this case, nemale (which can mean 'to fill, fulfil') refers to making up for lost moments.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 7 mins (2005-02-22 13:43:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: make up for every lost moment. Either would work.
Selected response from:

Eynat
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Then shall we march hand in hand and make up every lost momentEynat
3 -4Then shall we march hand-in-hand and fulfill every lost momenteliuri


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -4
Then shall we march hand-in-hand and fulfill every lost moment


Explanation:
I'm hesitant about "she'avad" Perhaps "she-ne'evad" might be more proper.

eliuri
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  judithyf: Your translation is correct, but there is nothing wrong with avad. It's perfectly correct as it stands.
26 mins
  -> I stand corrected , Judith.. I was thinking of "she--ne'evad lo"---> which he had lost. . Clearly , that's different in from what the line intends. Thank you. -eliuri

disagree  Eynat: As Judith, but more importantly: you are translating 'nemale' literally. This is poetry, and it doesn't work here. In any case, how do you fulfil lost moments? It doesn't mean anything.
1 hr

disagree  Sogifted: See Eynat's explanation
1 day15 hrs

disagree  Mil-on Translations (Ilana Gillon): in this context "nitz'ad" should be translated as "walk" . "March"= in a parade, not what lovers do. The secon part should be -make up for every lost moment.
3 days1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Then shall we march hand in hand and make up every lost moment


Explanation:
In this case, nemale (which can mean 'to fill, fulfil') refers to making up for lost moments.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 7 mins (2005-02-22 13:43:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: make up for every lost moment. Either would work.

Eynat
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gfrim
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Suzan
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Leah Aharoni: I would go for walk not march as Mil-on has pointed out
13 days