KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Printing & Publishing

khidushim

English translation: renewals


14:33 Jun 15, 2005
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Printing & Publishing
Hebrew term or phrase: khidushim
A businessman is returning to Israel to do "khidushim" (sorry Microsoft doesn't let me write Hebrew on my Mac!)...there's discussion about how much he can make from "them" how much akhuzim etc. Can be related to advertising/publishing
snatalieg
English translation:renewals
Explanation:
Yes, you have a strange context to work with.
Selected response from:

edith1
Netherlands
Grading comment
I'm going with this! You wouldn't believe how strange the context!
rav todot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3innovations
judithyf
4 -1Marriage
Michel A.
3 -1renewalsedith1


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
renewals


Explanation:
Yes, you have a strange context to work with.

edith1
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I'm going with this! You wouldn't believe how strange the context!
rav todot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eynati: Wrong context entirely
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Marriage


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-15 14:39:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it starts with a Kouf (like Kol = voice) I\'m right but if it starts with a \'het (like \'hol = sand) Edith\'s right

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
its starts with khet.......

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eynati: Kh is not a qof.
3 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: its starts with khet.......

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
innovations


Explanation:
perhaps he is planning some innovative projects on which he hopes to earn his "percentages"...

Context is not terribly clear.

judithyf
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eileengreen: I like your idea of "innovative projects."
49 mins
  -> Thank you Eileen

agree  liora: Moreover, if she had the context she would have absolutely known that "renewal" is the right word. And if she didn't know than the entire text might have the pits and bogmires ...
1 hr
  -> Thank you Liora

agree  Eynati: Renewals is absolutely NOT the right word.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Eynat