KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Religion

emouna

English translation: faith


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:emouna
English translation:faith
Entered by: John Kinory

04:16 Mar 7, 2002
Hebrew to English translations [Non-PRO]
Religion / religion
Hebrew term or phrase: emouna
related to the sephardic moroccan mimouna festival which occurs on the last day of passover
amanda
Belief
Explanation:
Emuna, which is spelled like this in Hebrew: אמונה - alef-mem-vav-nun-heh - means belief.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 19:52:45 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Amanda

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 08:18:42 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Amanda, John and Liora, not necessarily in that order,

Amanda should have awarded the points to John, and not to me. As he stated in his answer, emuna in this particular context (that of religion) is faith and not belief, so he was right and I was wrong. Had the context not been religion, my answer would have been correct. And I do think that the \"disagree\" option should be reserved for replies that are wrong, and not just out of context. For example, if I had replied that emuna means kitten, then Liora would have been perfectly justified in disagreeing. That\'s what I was trying to say in my comment to you, Liora, but upon rereading it I see that I didn\'t come out that way.
Selected response from:

Sue Goldian
Grading comment
i actually found the meaning of the word right after i sent in my question and it was 'belief' so thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3FaithJohn Kinory
5BeliefSue Goldian


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Belief


Explanation:
Emuna, which is spelled like this in Hebrew: אמונה - alef-mem-vav-nun-heh - means belief.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 19:52:45 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Amanda

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 08:18:42 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Amanda, John and Liora, not necessarily in that order,

Amanda should have awarded the points to John, and not to me. As he stated in his answer, emuna in this particular context (that of religion) is faith and not belief, so he was right and I was wrong. Had the context not been religion, my answer would have been correct. And I do think that the \"disagree\" option should be reserved for replies that are wrong, and not just out of context. For example, if I had replied that emuna means kitten, then Liora would have been perfectly justified in disagreeing. That\'s what I was trying to say in my comment to you, Liora, but upon rereading it I see that I didn\'t come out that way.

Sue Goldian
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
i actually found the meaning of the word right after i sent in my question and it was 'belief' so thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yigal Gideon
4 mins
  -> Thanks Yigal

neutral  John Kinory: Not in this context
3 hrs
  -> See below

disagree  liora: I think Amanda is referring to the MIMUNA celebrations.
1 day9 hrs
  -> And I think you are missing an important point here: the word she asked about was emuna. Mimuna was given as context. I also think you are misusing the "disagree" option, since my answer was not wrong. Belief and faith are both correct translations here.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Faith


Explanation:
e.g.
emouna datit = religious faith

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 19:23:28 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Please note that even the proposer of the selected answer stated that her answer is wrong!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 11:34:33 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I think my comment above is both too strong and incorrect (on 2 counts). Sue\'s answer is not \'wrong\', and she (rightly) didn\'t say it was. But it\'s still not the right one in the context :-)
OTOH, Sue, your comment to Liora is right: she is misusing the Disagree function.

John Kinory
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaara Di Segni
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sharon Deutsch: in this context it is faith, not belief
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sue Goldian: Much as I hate to admit it, you're right, as usual :-(
7 hrs
  -> But then, you are a true professional :-)