KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Religion

bezaleel

English translation: In the shadow of God


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:Bezaleel
English translation:In the shadow of God
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

10:51 Jul 9, 2002
Hebrew to English translations [Non-PRO]
Religion / religion
Hebrew term or phrase: bezaleel
it is a person's name, but it means something in Hebrew
j c
In the shadow of God
Explanation:
According to the Web site below, this is what the name actually means. HTH.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3In the shadow of GodRowan Morrell
5 +1Read the explanationissiromem
4b'tzalel
snatalieg


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Read the explanation


Explanation:
Bezaleel is a biblical character. He was the smith who made much or all of the first [jewish] temple's golden accessories of worship. These including the six-lighted candelbra, called the menora, which is today incorporated in the emblem of the state of Israel, as it appeared on Titus' arch in Rome.

Hence, the name Bezaleel was adopted for the first art school opened in Israel (in the first decade of the 20th century). The Bezaleel school of art is still considered Israel's most prestigous, though there is no lack of competition nowadays. It is located on Mt. Scopus adjacent to the Hebrew Univerity's campus. The Architecture department, is located in downtown Jerusalem in the school's original building, which sits on Bezaleel street.

Besides Bezaleel street in Jerusalem, there are a few more streets by that name in other Israeli cities.

Bezaleel is generally common in naming things (stores, for example) that are related to jewelry and fine metal work.



issiromem

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: Hi, Issi: very impressive, but I think jc wanted the actual meaning of the word :-)
2 hrs

neutral  Simon Charass: I agree with John.
15 hrs

agree  Olga Grabovsky
31 days

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
In the shadow of God


Explanation:
According to the Web site below, this is what the name actually means. HTH.


    Reference: http://www.christiananswers.net/dictionary/bezaleel.html
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: Quite right
1 hr

agree  Simon Charass
15 hrs

agree  Olga Grabovsky
31 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
b'tzalel


Explanation:
It's customary to write the word b'tzalel in English which emulates the correct Hebrew pronunciation.

snatalieg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: The correct pronunciation would be B'tzal'el :-)
1 hr
  -> yoter tov b'Tzel'El...im kvar!