KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Religion

בדק

English translation: breach/defect; sin; repair


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:בדק
English translation:breach/defect; sin; repair
Entered by: bbt-ruth

16:14 Apr 9, 2008
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Hebrew term or phrase: בדק
כי אשר אראה אגיד ואעורר את הקהל על כל בדק
what I see I shall tell and I will awake the crowd for any ...
bbt-ruth
United States
breach/defect; sin; repair
Explanation:
Bedeq cann mean any of those, depending on context. If the writer is speaking about something physical, then is coul mean breach/defect or repair (i.e., an attendance to a breach/defect). If, however, the writer is referring to spiritual practices, then it could be defect/sin or the correction (i.e., attendance to the defect/sin in those practices).
Selected response from:

aqanai
Grading comment
!!!תודה רבה
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1breach/defect; sin; repairaqanai
4inspection / examination
Iris Bat-Or
3Gap
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gap


Explanation:
Without more context this is the best I could come up with.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 20

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
breach/defect; sin; repair


Explanation:
Bedeq cann mean any of those, depending on context. If the writer is speaking about something physical, then is coul mean breach/defect or repair (i.e., an attendance to a breach/defect). If, however, the writer is referring to spiritual practices, then it could be defect/sin or the correction (i.e., attendance to the defect/sin in those practices).

aqanai
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
!!!תודה רבה

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elli_fischer
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inspection / examination


Explanation:
as per Alkalay and the only translation of the word that fits in here (and ...אעורר here means "raise the crowd on me [for any inspection I make"], not awake).

Iris Bat-Or
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4