KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Religion

זמן חרותנו

English translation: "Season of our freedom"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:זמן חרותנו
English translation:"Season of our freedom"
Entered by: bbt-ruth

17:39 Apr 9, 2008
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Hebrew term or phrase: זמן חרותנו
זהו ראש פרק ואחריו מופיע ראש פרק אחר- חג החרות. אני יודעת שזמן חרותנו הוא למעשה חג פסח, אבל מה מקובל לציין באנגלית
bbt-ruth
United States
"Season of our freedom"
Explanation:
"Season of our freedom" would be better, since it refers not only to פסח\חג המצות, but to the whole season from a few days before it until חג השבועות.
Selected response from:

aqanai
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4"Season of our freedom"aqanai
4our liberation time
Iris Bat-Or
4 -1Festival of Freedom
Smantha


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Festival of Freedom


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="the Festival of Freedo...

Smantha
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Akiva Brest: Festival of freedom would be חג חירותנו
58 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"Season of our freedom"


Explanation:
"Season of our freedom" would be better, since it refers not only to פסח\חג המצות, but to the whole season from a few days before it until חג השבועות.

aqanai
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Armon
42 mins

agree  Akiva Brest
42 mins

agree  elli_fischer
2 hrs

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
our liberation time


Explanation:
when we were liberated from slavery (as Wikipedia has it)

Iris Bat-Or
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4