KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Religion

alechem

English translation: unto you


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:alechem
English translation:unto you
Entered by: Sue Goldian

22:49 Aug 21, 2002
Hebrew to English translations [Non-PRO]
Religion / religion
Hebrew term or phrase: alechem
Shalom alechem
joan Wegner
unto you
Explanation:
It means unto you, plural. Shalom alechem, for example, means peace unto you.
Selected response from:

Sue Goldian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2unto youSue Goldian
5peace be upon you
judithyf
5upon you
judithyf
5to youYardena Slater


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unto you


Explanation:
It means unto you, plural. Shalom alechem, for example, means peace unto you.

Sue Goldian
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  snatalieg
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  John Kinory
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Yoni

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
upon you


Explanation:
peace be (literally) upon you.

A greeting (or a farewell), couched in the plural, but which may also be used in the singular number.

judithyf
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 17

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to you


Explanation:
literally. aleichem means "on to you" in the plural (i.e. on to you all ). however, in this context the correct translation would be "to you" and it is used when addressing both a single person or a group.

Yardena Slater

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
peace be upon you


Explanation:
Although couched in the plural, this may be used in greeting (taking leave of) a single individual.

judithyf
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 17