KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Religion

גרעין תורני

English translation: Religious Seed Community


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:גרעין תורני
English translation:Religious Seed Community
Entered by: Doron Greenspan MITI

09:00 Feb 11, 2009
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Hebrew term or phrase: גרעין תורני
This is part of the activities of a Jewish fund for the study of Torah and other activities.

Thanks, Doron
Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
Religious Seed Community
Explanation:
This describes a situation where a group of young, religious families decide/ are sent to live in a generally run-down community in order to form a core for a future religious community. It's based on a model that has been used abroad as well, where these were called "seed communities" (see links).
Although "core" and "nucleus" might be better descriptors, "seed" has been in use a lot longer and carries the more precise connotations that you are looking for.
Selected response from:

elli_fischer
Grading comment
Thanks, Elli.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Torani nucleus
Textpertise
4Religious Seed Communityelli_fischer


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Religious Seed Community


Explanation:
This describes a situation where a group of young, religious families decide/ are sent to live in a generally run-down community in order to form a core for a future religious community. It's based on a model that has been used abroad as well, where these were called "seed communities" (see links).
Although "core" and "nucleus" might be better descriptors, "seed" has been in use a lot longer and carries the more precise connotations that you are looking for.


    Reference: http://www.israelnationalnews.com/SendMail.aspx?print=print&...
    Reference: http://www.jewishinchicago.com/Torah-Center-of-Suburban-Chic...
elli_fischer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks, Elli.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Torani nucleus


Explanation:
At least in the Anglo Jewish community the term Torani will be known. It is used especially in the context of gap year programmes which can be Torani or Chalutzi or similar, the differential being that the Torani lifestyle involves intense Torah study. Torani programmes may be run by youth organisations such as Bnei Akiva or others of similar religious Zionist orientation. The traditional gar'in meaning a group going out to form a new community or affect an existing community has been translated as a nucleus though I don't have time to dig up a source for you at the moment. If you use community it will be OK too.


    Reference: http://bauk.org/bauk/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&...
Textpertise
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20