KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Slang

הנייר סובל הכל

English translation: paper doesn't refuse ink / Paper endures all / Paper can bear anything / Paper won't blush


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:הנייר סובל הכל
English translation:paper doesn't refuse ink / Paper endures all / Paper can bear anything / Paper won't blush
Entered by: Smantha

11:56 Feb 8, 2009
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
Hebrew term or phrase: הנייר סובל הכל
הנייר סובל הכל
shmoopy
paper doesn't refuse ink
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-08 12:03:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Variants:
Paper endures all.
Paper can bear anything.
Paper won't blush.
Selected response from:

Smantha
Israel
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2paper doesn't refuse ink
Smantha
4Paper doesn`t blush
Vere Barzilai


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
paper doesn't refuse ink


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-08 12:03:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Variants:
Paper endures all.
Paper can bear anything.
Paper won't blush.

Smantha
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lingopro: paper doesn't refuse ink is the most appropriate IMHO
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Paper doesn`t blush


Explanation:
one more idiom for the same

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2009-02-09 17:09:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I just noticed that it was written already. Ok, Smantha is definetly right

Vere Barzilai
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman