KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

תבניות ידע

English translation: Knowledge Patterns


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:תבניות ידע
English translation:Knowledge Patterns
Entered by: Suzan

01:17 Sep 17, 2007
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Hebrew term or phrase: תבניות ידע
I can't think of the translation of tavniot yeda as a course name in sociology.

Thanks!
Suzan
United States
Knowledge Patterns
Explanation:
I think Knowledge Patterns might be a nice choice.
Selected response from:

Ron Armon
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you, Ron!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Knowledge Patterns
Ron Armon
2 +1Frameworks of KnowledgeRobert Forstag
3Patterns of knowledgeSagi Harel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Knowledge Patterns


Explanation:
I think Knowledge Patterns might be a nice choice.

Ron Armon
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Ron!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shai Navé
3 hrs

agree  TechWrite: not a nice but the best choice I would say ;)
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Patterns of knowledge


Explanation:
Just a verbal translation. Google seems to like it :-)

Sagi Harel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Frameworks of Knowledge


Explanation:
As a course title, this would seem more plausible than either of the previously suggested options.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaara Di Segni
3 hrs