KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

"קטרגל קט-רגל "

English translation: Mini-football


18:47 May 31, 2002
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sports
Hebrew term or phrase: "קטרגל קט-רגל "
In Hebrew it is called "Kat-Regel" or "KatRegel" and in my opinion it is a mini-football.
What is it called in English please ?
liora
Israel
English translation:Mini-football
Explanation:
You were right. It is mini-football.

Suzan :-)
Selected response from:

Suzan
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
I chose the mini-football because the enterprise translated was mini football, not mini soccer.

Thanks

Liora
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Mini-football
Suzan
5mini-footballJohn Kinory
4 +1mini-soccerunkelos
4organize kat-regel games for girls. This is like soccer, but it's played indoors and with five or se
judithyf


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Mini-football


Explanation:
You were right. It is mini-football.

Suzan :-)


    Native Hebrew speaker
Suzan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.
I chose the mini-football because the enterprise translated was mini football, not mini soccer.

Thanks

Liora

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: Hey, Panda! Where have you been?
7 mins
  -> At the San Diego Zoo! Thanks Yoni. :-)

agree  Sue Goldian: Hi Suzan and welcome back from the SDZ. Cute panda.
51 mins
  -> Thanks, Sue. I decided to take a break from the zoo. :-)

agree  Baruch Avidar
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Baruch :-)

neutral  Igal Moria: Actually, kat-regel is the game that is referred to most commonly as mini-soccer.
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Igal. However, I disagree with you.

agree  Rachel Ochiltree
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rachel

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mini-soccer


Explanation:
The literal translation of "Kadur-regel" is football, but the game referred to by this name is actually Soccer.
Kat-regel is a smaller version of Soccer, with less players & played on a smaller field.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 07:45:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a British site entitled \"Mini Football\":
http://dspace.dial.pipex.com/town/way/ywx58/mini.htm
If you read the text you\'ll see that evey they refer to the game as \"Mini-Soccer\". Here\'s a quote:
\"The development of Mini-Soccer as an introduction to football for young people began in 1993 with the promotion of Mini-Soccer Centres. Mini-Soccer provides a fun introduction to the football on appropriate playing areas and with modified rules. The opportunity was available at over 1,000 centres across the country for children to turn up and play, not in structured teams, leagues and competitions, but for fun.\"

unkelos
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: In the UK, football=soccer! Soccer is actually slang, not a real name at all (it's called the Football Assn, not the S.A.). And also FIFA.
1 hr
  -> Look at this site: http://www.ambersports.com/minifootball.html - Is that a BE football or a ball for playing American football (which is called Rugby by Israelis)? Try googling "mini-football" & see which game appears in the citations.

agree  Igal Moria: Yes, Kat-regel is referred to often as mini-soccer, not mini-football
20 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
organize kat-regel games for girls. This is like soccer, but it's played indoors and with five or se


Explanation:
This is a quotation from the Jerusalem Post.

judithyf
Native speaker of: English

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mini-football


Explanation:
It may well be called mini-soccer. I wasn't saying otherwise. I only commented on the fact that kaduregel=football. Soccer is a British idiom for Association Football (soccer is short for association), to distinguish it from rugby football.

Rugby has very little, if anything, to do with American football - 2 completely different games (quite apart from the fact that is Rugby Union rugby and Rugby League rugby). If Israelis confuse the two, I suggest they are mistaken.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 17:59:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(quite apart ... that THERE is Rugby Union ... etc)

John Kinory