KudoZ home » Hebrew to English » Tourism & Travel

ma hamazab motek?

English translation: What's up honey


15:06 Feb 19, 2007
Hebrew to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Hebrew term or phrase: ma hamazab motek?
what does that mean? and what would i say to that?
marina
English translation:What's up honey
Explanation:
It means - What's up honey?
You can answer "tov toda" (I'm fine, thank you) or "hakol tov" (everything's ok)
Selected response from:

Bavel
Israel
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3What's up honey
Bavel
5 +1how's things, love?
Yaara Di Segni


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
how's things, love?


Explanation:
It is Hebrew slang, literally it means "what is the situation, sweet?" the equivalent in English would be
what's up?
how's life?
how is going?
Your answer could be
tov, toda (good, thank you)
metzuyan (excellent)
lo tov (not good)

and many other options, depending on the situation.

Yaara Di Segni
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eynnat: or: How are you, sweetheart?
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, all down to US vs UK English really...

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
What's up honey


Explanation:
It means - What's up honey?
You can answer "tov toda" (I'm fine, thank you) or "hakol tov" (everything's ok)

Bavel
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Armon: Right. (only in your question - it's MATZAV with a V) ---- As to the answer - usually you can respond -"Who do you think you are talking to, calling me 'honey'?" :-)
22 mins

agree  Suzan: What's up habuba, capara, ayuni! :-))
1 hr

agree  Vere Barzilai: Ma kore? Ma matzav? Eize chachamim kulam
14 hrs

neutral  Eynnat: Everyone's a comedian ...
17 hrs