KudoZ home » Hebrew to French » Art/Literary

ramat

French translation: ramat-hasharon ; ramat-gan ; ramat-aviv ; ramat-hagolan


11:54 Jul 4, 2002
Hebrew to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Hebrew term or phrase: ramat
I was looking for a name and found that in Israel there are several places with this name. Does it mean anything ?

Just curiosity, thanks
Claudia Iglesias
Chile
French translation:ramat-hasharon ; ramat-gan ; ramat-aviv ; ramat-hagolan
Explanation:
"rama" veut dire "plateau" (shelf ?)
"ramat" veut dire "plateau de"
"ramat-hagolan" le plateau du Golan.

Pour vous servir Mademoiselle/Madame.

Rony Kramer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 20:16:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je suis traducteur, pas géographe,mais ce soir, je suis de bonne humeur et si cela vous sied, je ferai du sharon un pic semblable à celui de l\'Hymalaya. (Il y abien des sharons qui ont été élus premier ministre... Alors, pourquoi pas plateau ? Hein !)
Selected response from:

septime
Grading comment
Merci Rony, merci également à Bibendum et à John pour leurs explications.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ramat-hasharon ; ramat-gan ; ramat-aviv ; ramat-hagolanseptime
5 +1Les Hauteurs du Sharon etcJohn Kinory
4Degre ou Plateau ou HauteurRemy Robine NAHUM


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ramat-hasharon ; ramat-gan ; ramat-aviv ; ramat-hagolan


Explanation:
"rama" veut dire "plateau" (shelf ?)
"ramat" veut dire "plateau de"
"ramat-hagolan" le plateau du Golan.

Pour vous servir Mademoiselle/Madame.

Rony Kramer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 20:16:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je suis traducteur, pas géographe,mais ce soir, je suis de bonne humeur et si cela vous sied, je ferai du sharon un pic semblable à celui de l\'Hymalaya. (Il y abien des sharons qui ont été élus premier ministre... Alors, pourquoi pas plateau ? Hein !)

septime
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Merci Rony, merci également à Bibendum et à John pour leurs explications.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lydialakel
53 mins

neutral  John Kinory: "ramat-hagolan" = plateau du Golan, mais ramat ha-sharon est en plateau ???
6 hrs

agree  Simon Charass
3 days9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Degre ou Plateau ou Hauteur


Explanation:
Ramat Ha Limoudim
quel est le niveau (ss entendu ) la qualite des etudes

Ramat Ha Golan le plateau du Golan

Ramat traduit l idee d une certaine hauteur ...... elevation



Remy Robine NAHUM
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Les Hauteurs du Sharon etc


Explanation:
mais Plateau du Golan, naturalement!

Les hauteurs = figuratif



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 19:23:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ola Claudia,

rama = standard, niveau

The Sharon Plain is flat, of course; but \'ramat\' (= rama d\', rama of) indicates grandeur, height (think about the Heights of Abraham, though here it is purely figurative).

HTH!

Native Hebrew speaker.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 19:25:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, there are some very low sandstone hills at Ramat ha-Sharon (Height-of the-Sharon), but nothing to write home about :-))
The same goes for Ramat Aviv (also in the north of the Tel Aviv conurbation) and Ramat Gan (to the east).

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian
10 hrs
  -> Gracias