KudoZ home » Hebrew to Japanese » Linguistics

ALEPH-BAYZ

Japanese translation: A-B


00:15 Oct 23, 2007
Hebrew to Japanese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
Hebrew term or phrase: ALEPH-BAYZ
「彼女は、子供のころ、兄弟のへダー(ユダヤ人のヘブライ語や宗教を教える学校)のレッスンを盗み聞きしながら、ヘブライ語の文字、ALEPH-BAYZを学んでいた…」
seika
United States
Japanese translation:A-B
Explanation:
Aleph-Beth are the two first letters of the Hebraic alphabet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 days (2007-12-11 05:44:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I don't know the context, since I can't read Japanese :) but in a sentence, for instance "know the A-B", that could mean "know the rudiments of, the first principles of"
Hope it's useful.
Selected response from:

veroperl
Greece
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5アレフベートShishimac
5A-Bveroperl


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A-B


Explanation:
Aleph-Beth are the two first letters of the Hebraic alphabet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 days (2007-12-11 05:44:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I don't know the context, since I can't read Japanese :) but in a sentence, for instance "know the A-B", that could mean "know the rudiments of, the first principles of"
Hope it's useful.

veroperl
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, veroperl, I was trying to figure out how I can leave the local flavor and still translate into Japanese...


417 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
アレフベート


Explanation:
ヘブライ語のアルファベットのことです。

Shishimac
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese