KudoZ home » Hebrew to Russian » Other

מפקד הגוש

Russian translation: начальник зоны


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:מפקד הגוש
Russian translation:начальник зоны
Entered by: TranslatonatoR

14:36 Aug 16, 2002
Hebrew to Russian translations [PRO]
Hebrew term or phrase: מפקד הגוש
это должность в поиции или в тюремном заведении.
AMik99
начальник зоны
Explanation:
=---=
Selected response from:

TranslatonatoR
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5командир округа/блокаProkurator
4 -1начальник зоны
TranslatonatoR


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


829 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
офчг двещ
начальник зоны


Explanation:
=---=

TranslatonatoR
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Prokurator: см. альтернативный перевод
861 days

1691 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
командир округа/блока


Explanation:
К сожалению, предыдущий ответ не совсем верен. "Гуш" - это географический округ в Управлении Тюрем Израиля (ШаБаС). Всего их 4 округа: Южный, Центральный, Северный и округ Шарон.
В принципе, словом "гуш" можно назвать и "блок" в тюрьме. От слова "зона" уж слишком тянет феней.


    Reference: http://www.shabas.gov.il/NR/exeres/36AE401F-8C2F-4E03-9AFF-2...
Prokurator
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian