KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Advertising / Public Relations

spandan

English translation: pulse, pulsating


14:13 Feb 18, 2008
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
Hindi term or phrase: spandan
I want to translate this hindi line to english language "aanand or khushi ki es spandit shyam main aap sabhi ka hardik swagat krta hun"
vishnu
English translation:pulse, pulsating
Explanation:
I heartily welcome all of you to this evening pulsating with joy.
Selected response from:

Anindita Basu
India
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8pulse, pulsating
Anindita Basu
5 +3resonance, vibration, emotion
chaman4723
5 +1Shivering, Trembling, Quivering, Twinkle
Vimal Panchal
5 +1throb
keshab
5bustle, bustling
cmrawal
4vibration, romantic feelingVitthal Zalki


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Shivering, Trembling, Quivering, Twinkle


Explanation:
As above

Vimal Panchal
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  georgina singh: But what is twinkle?
2 mins

neutral  chaman4723: Shiver, tremble are used in a diffrent sense- hardlyever in a positive sense. Twinkle belongs to light and colours. Quiver is alright.
14 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
throb


Explanation:
aanand or khushi ki es spandit shyam = the evening throbbing with joy and pleasure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-02-18 14:19:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aanand or khushi ki es spandit shyam main aap sabhi ka hardik swagat krta hun = You are all welcome in this evening throbbing with joy and pleasure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-02-18 14:21:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the exact word is= I welcome you all in this evening throbbing with joy and pleasure.

keshab
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  georgina singh: Throbbing is usually used for pain. Pulsating would be a better word.
6 mins
  -> Thank you. But I have a point also. Heart throbbing filmstars cannot be the cause of pain.

neutral  chaman4723: Throbing is not necessarily used with pain. Most of the times you encounter the word it is in relation with heart.
15 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vibration, romantic feeling


Explanation:
spandit sham - can be interpreted as the soothing feeling or romantic feel

Example sentence(s):
  • I welcome you all to this evening full of romance and soothing joy and happiness
Vitthal Zalki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  keshab: full of romance?? the occasion may be for children....joy and happiness may exist ...but romance cannot exist there.
9 mins

neutral  chaman4723: Post romantic feeling may be soothing, but... you can bettr imagine than understand.
14 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
pulse, pulsating


Explanation:
I heartily welcome all of you to this evening pulsating with joy.

Anindita Basu
India
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pundora: Yes, pulsating means very lively and exciting.
1 hr
  -> thanks :)

agree  Rajesh Srivastava: I think pulsating is the best option.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks. :) Pulsating = spandit, pulse = spandan

agree  chopra_2002
11 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  chaman4723
14 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Ruchi Agarwal
15 hrs
  -> thanks ruchi

agree  chandan mishra
21 hrs
  -> thanks mishraji

agree  rakesh s: you have provided the exact term
1 day2 hrs
  -> :). thanks for agreeing

agree  georgina singh
2 days1 hr
  -> thanks :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bustle, bustling


Explanation:
Here spandan refers to an evening which isfull of bustle or is bustling. स्पंदित शाम means an evening full of activity i.e. हलचलपूर्ण गतिविधिपूर्ण शाम.

cmrawal
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
resonance, vibration, emotion


Explanation:
Resonance/vibration/and emotion are so interconnected and connected with"milan"visaa" "or merger" that they all seem to be indistinguishable. I think enough is...

Example sentence(s):
  • I invite you to the resonant/vibrant(etc) evening of uniting of X and Y.
chaman4723
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UrduUrdu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rajesh Srivastava: vibration seems good.
44 mins
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  chopra_2002: nice suggestions
8 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  Kumud Verma
8 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.