KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Art/Literary

chhoto mama

English translation: maternal uncle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:Mama
English translation:maternal uncle
Entered by: A Mioni

15:12 Aug 17, 2002
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Hindi term or phrase: chhoto mama
Chhoto Mama, Chhoto Dadu and Dadu

Does it mean Godfather?
thanks
Anna
A Mioni
Italy
See expl.
Explanation:
"Chhoto" means "younger"
"Mama" means "Mother's brother"
"Dadu" is an endearing form of addressing "Dada", ie, "Grandfather".

However in one part of India (Bengal), a bother is also addressed as "Dada".

There is another indicator of the text being not originally in Hindi but translated from some other Indian language (possibly Bengali), as in Hindi it's "Chhota" not "Chhoto".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 18:25:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"bother\" is \"brother\"
Selected response from:

Rishi Miranhshah
Grading comment
it is indeed translated from Bengali into English
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2See expl.
Rishi Miranhshah
4 +1youngest uncle on one's mother's side OR youngest maternal uncle
Libero_Lang_Lab
2.Ashish Jain


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
See expl.


Explanation:
"Chhoto" means "younger"
"Mama" means "Mother's brother"
"Dadu" is an endearing form of addressing "Dada", ie, "Grandfather".

However in one part of India (Bengal), a bother is also addressed as "Dada".

There is another indicator of the text being not originally in Hindi but translated from some other Indian language (possibly Bengali), as in Hindi it's "Chhota" not "Chhoto".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 18:25:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"bother\" is \"brother\"

Rishi Miranhshah
Native speaker of: Panjabi
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
it is indeed translated from Bengali into English
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kalsi
3 hrs

agree  Ashish Jain
35 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
youngest uncle on one's mother's side OR youngest maternal uncle


Explanation:
these would be the two ways of rendering this in English

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ashish Jain
34 days

35 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
.


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-21 18:38:44 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

a

Ashish Jain
India