KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Art/Literary

Kab mai.n ne yeh jaana tha...tum itne badal jaa\\\'o\\\'ge...tum itne mujhe chaahoge..

English translation: When did I know that you will change, you would like me so much, you would love me so much,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:Kab mai.n ne yeh jaana tha...tum itne badal jaa\'o\'ge...tum itne mujhe chaahoge..
English translation:When did I know that you will change, you would like me so much, you would love me so much,
Entered by: Ravindra Godbole

03:14 Jan 15, 2003
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Hindi term or phrase: Kab mai.n ne yeh jaana tha...tum itne badal jaa\\\'o\\\'ge...tum itne mujhe chaahoge..
Kab mai.n ne yeh jaana tha tum itne badal jaa'o'ge tum itne mujhe chaahoge tum itna pyaar karoge tum yuu.n iqraar karoge mere mahabuub mere sanam shukriya meharbaani karam
jay
When did I know that you will change, you would like me so much, you would love me so much,
Explanation:
These are lines from a Hindi Film song. Since there is not much space available in the Answer Section - I am giving the translation hereunder:
When did I know that you would change so much, you would like me so much, you would love me so much, you would agree with me. My beloved, my sweetheart, thanks, I am obliged to you, perhaps it's my fate.
Selected response from:

Ravindra Godbole
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1When did I know that you will change, you would like me so much, you would love me so much,
Ravindra Godbole
5pls. see the explanationSandeep Gupta
5Here is the paraphrase of this song:
chopra_2002


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
When did I know that you will change, you would like me so much, you would love me so much,


Explanation:
These are lines from a Hindi Film song. Since there is not much space available in the Answer Section - I am giving the translation hereunder:
When did I know that you would change so much, you would like me so much, you would love me so much, you would agree with me. My beloved, my sweetheart, thanks, I am obliged to you, perhaps it's my fate.

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bhigisha patel
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Here is the paraphrase of this song:


Explanation:
I never knew that your attitude will change to such an extent and you will start me loving like anything and you will confess about your love for me. O mu love! Thanks a lot for such a nice gesture.

The above is an example of free translation of this song.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 05:07:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I intend to rectify some typing mistakes:

Please read:

\'start loving me\' in place of \'start me loving\'

\'o my love!\' in place of \' o mu love\'

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 209

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pls. see the explanation


Explanation:
Its a love song from Hindi movie(I do not remember the name) where actor/actress is taking to/about his/her lover.

----------------------
Kab mai.n ne yeh jaana tha tum itne badal jaa'o'ge tum itne mujhe chaahoge tum itna pyaar karoge tum yuu.n iqraar karoge mere mahabuub mere sanam shukriya meharbaani karam
-------------------------
its dificult to convey the same meaning as hindi song but let me try to translate it literally

-I never knew you will change so much and like me like this,
love me so much,you will confess your love like this, my love my beloved,thank you thank you a lot.




Sandeep Gupta
India