KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Art/Literary

yatha

English translation: In which manner/as/ like as/like/ according to/ thus/ so/ as is right or proper/ fitly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:yatha
English translation: In which manner/as/ like as/like/ according to/ thus/ so/ as is right or proper/ fitly
Entered by: Miroslawa Jodlowiec

10:49 May 24, 2003
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / hindi
Hindi term or phrase: yatha
example
shyam
In which manner/as/ like as/like/ according to/ thus/ so/ as is right or proper/ fitly
Explanation:
It depends on the context. It could mean all the above things.
Selected response from:

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3In which manner/as/ like as/like/ according to/ thus/ so/ as is right or proper/ fitly
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
5 +2Like, for example, As.....so........(Yathaa/Tathaa) etc.
PRAKAASH
5According to/ As it is/ in whatever manner/ as for example/ for instance
Ritu Bhanot


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
In which manner/as/ like as/like/ according to/ thus/ so/ as is right or proper/ fitly


Explanation:
It depends on the context. It could mean all the above things.

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
3 hrs

agree  Shruti Nagar
19 hrs

agree  transindia: We agrree. At the same time we want to know the meaning of Yatha in the Bhagavat Geetha Verse " Yatha Yatha hi dharmasya glanir Bhavathi Bharatha, abyudhdhanadharmasya , thathathmanam shrjamyaham", Will it also mean " WHENEVER"
1 day18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Like, for example, As.....so........(Yathaa/Tathaa) etc.


Explanation:
HINDI MAIN EXPLANATION NAA MAANGAA KARAIN KYONKI YAH SITE BAAKI LANGUAGE ALL OVER WORLD TRANSLATORS SAY SAMBANDHIT HAI, UNHAIN SAMAJHNAY MAIN MUSHKIL HOGEE. KEWAL APNI SAHOOLIYAT NAA DEKHEN.

EXPLANATION-
YEH YATHAA SHABD MOOLATAH SANSKRITNISHTHA AVYAYA SHABD HAI JISKAA ARTH HAI, JAISE, UDAAHARAN SWAROOP.... etc.
YATHAA SAY SAMBANDHIT KUCH UDAAHARAN
"YATHAA RAJAA TATHAA PRAJAA" etc. BAAKEE VYAAKHYAA KAY LIYE AAP MUJHSAY VYAKTIGAT ROOP SAY SAMPARK KAR SAKTAY HAIN VIA EMAIL ID.

for english readers
YATHAA is a sanskrit originated word which mean "like,for example,as in a as...so.... version of sentences.
As in hindi or sanskrit " "YATHAA RAJAA TATHAA PRAJAA" means " As is the king of the country, so 'll be the people of the country.
There are many things to be explained but I can't go thru whole class due to lack of time. Contact me at
kafle2@hotmail.com regarding any such query.
PRAKAASH


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 08:56:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear TransIndia,
In shreemadbhagwadgeeta it is not yathaa, rather it is \"yadaa \"yadaa hi dharmasyaglaanirbhawati bhaaratah..................\"
You are right transindia here yadaa means \"whenever\"
the whole phrase means-
whenever in this earth, religion(dharma/ punya) will loose it\'s reputation or will be disgraced by some evils (here dharma may not only mean by religion, it may mean punya(good deeds too)
o bharat! o parth! o arjuna, for the cause of reestablishment of dharma, I\'ll come to earth in the form of a common man.
This is not translation but brief explanation of the phrase mentioned by transindia.Please take this fact in consideration.
Yathaa and Yadaa are totally different words.
PRAKAASH

PRAKAASH
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in NepaliNepali
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002: well explained
2 hrs
  -> thx!

agree  Shruti Nagar
18 hrs
  -> thx!

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
According to/ As it is/ in whatever manner/ as for example/ for instance


Explanation:
Yathakram-systematically.
Yathakal- as one pleases
yathochit-reasonable


    Bhargava's stndard Illustrated Dictionary of the Hindi Language
    My own knowledge of the language
Ritu Bhanot
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 8