KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Art/Literary

सयतागत

English translation: ...बौद्धिक...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:सयतागत
English translation:...बौद्धिक...
Entered by: Anil Goyal

23:58 Jul 3, 2003
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Hindi term or phrase: सयतागत
लेकिन भारत रूपी विचार की बुनियाद, अमेरिका की तरह ही, इतनी कमजोर नहीं है कि सयतागत विकलांगों के हमला से हिल उठे
Rishi Miranhshah
...बौद्धिक...
Explanation:
संदर्भ को देखते हुए ये मेरा guess है। वैसे मैंने ये शब्द कभी सुना नहीं।

...intellectual handicaps...!!??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 04:47:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, it appears to be a not-so-good translation in Hindi. for example,
\"लेकिन भारत रूपी विचार की बुनियाद, अमेरिका की तरह ही, इतनी कमजोर नहीं है\"

इसमें \"तरह ही\" का उपयोग गलत है, इसे \"लेकिन भारत रूपी विचार की बुनियाद, अमेरिका की तरह कमजोर नहीं है\"...होना चाहिए था। वैसे ही \"भारत रूपी विचार\" भी बेतुकी सी तुलना है। इससे मुझे लगता है कि अनुवादक ने थोड़ा साहित्यिकता का पुट देने के लिए एक नए शब्द का आविष्कार कर दिया है। ये मेरा निजी विचार है और मैं गलत हो सकता हूँ।
Selected response from:

Anil Goyal
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Demented individuals
Roomy Naqvy
1 +2...बौद्धिक...
Anil Goyal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Demented individuals


Explanation:
[But the fundamentals of Indian thought, like those of the United States, are not so weak that they can be shaken by the few attacks by demented individuals.]

Rishi, consider the above translation and see if it fits into your context.

Roomy

Roomy Naqvy
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 11

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...बौद्धिक...


Explanation:
संदर्भ को देखते हुए ये मेरा guess है। वैसे मैंने ये शब्द कभी सुना नहीं।

...intellectual handicaps...!!??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 04:47:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, it appears to be a not-so-good translation in Hindi. for example,
\"लेकिन भारत रूपी विचार की बुनियाद, अमेरिका की तरह ही, इतनी कमजोर नहीं है\"

इसमें \"तरह ही\" का उपयोग गलत है, इसे \"लेकिन भारत रूपी विचार की बुनियाद, अमेरिका की तरह कमजोर नहीं है\"...होना चाहिए था। वैसे ही \"भारत रूपी विचार\" भी बेतुकी सी तुलना है। इससे मुझे लगता है कि अनुवादक ने थोड़ा साहित्यिकता का पुट देने के लिए एक नए शब्द का आविष्कार कर दिया है। ये मेरा निजी विचार है और मैं गलत हो सकता हूँ।


Anil Goyal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shruti Nagar: absolutely agree
2 hrs

agree  Syeda Tanbira Zaman
19 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Roomy Naqvy