KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Art/Literary

भत-भत (Bhat-bhat)

English translation: things of different kinds OR matters of different types


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:भत-भत (Bhat-bhat)
English translation:things of different kinds OR matters of different types
Entered by: chopra_2002

05:50 Jul 7, 2003
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Hindi term or phrase: भत-भत (Bhat-bhat)
भत-भत चीजें, जिनमें सबसे महत्वपूर्ण तथ्य यह है कि उन्होंने प्रशासन के तौर-तरीकों में कोई बदलाव नहीं किया है.
(Bhat-bhat cheezein, jinmein sabse mahatvapooran tathya yeh hai...)
Rishi Miranhshah
things of different kinds OR matters of different types
Explanation:
I guess that you are referring to *bhanti bhanti* which is a synoym of *tarah tarah*.

I don't have much context but I assume that you are point towards this phrase. It would be great if you could provide me the complete sentence in order to grasp the context completely.

I think that the sentence could be translated in the following manner:

There are things of different kinds OR There are matters of different types which have the most important fact that..........

Hope this helps.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 06:39:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: Synonym and not synoym

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 09:01:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! please read *you are pointing towards* in place of *you are point towards*
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Langclinic!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4things of different kinds OR matters of different types
chopra_2002
2 +2bahut
Anil Goyal


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
things of different kinds OR matters of different types


Explanation:
I guess that you are referring to *bhanti bhanti* which is a synoym of *tarah tarah*.

I don't have much context but I assume that you are point towards this phrase. It would be great if you could provide me the complete sentence in order to grasp the context completely.

I think that the sentence could be translated in the following manner:

There are things of different kinds OR There are matters of different types which have the most important fact that..........

Hope this helps.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 06:39:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: Synonym and not synoym

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 09:01:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! please read *you are pointing towards* in place of *you are point towards*

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 209
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Langclinic!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shruti Nagar: maybe it is "bhinn bhinn" which again, ould mean the same
1 hr
  -> Thanks! Yes, this possibility is also there and incidentally it means one and the same thing!

agree  truptee: yup. plausible.
1 day7 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  PRAKAASH: YES! YOU R ACCURATE DEAR!
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Dr. Puneet Bisaria: perfect answer
2 days22 hrs
  -> Thanks

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bahut


Explanation:
With a clue from your next question, it appears it should be 'bahut' or may be "भिन्न भिन्न" या "भांति भांति" की चीजें...

Anil Goyal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shruti Nagar
1 hr

agree  Dr. Puneet Bisaria
2 days22 hrs