KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Art/Literary

भत (Bhat)

English translation: now I am sure..it is...बहुत..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:भत (Bhat)
English translation:now I am sure..it is...बहुत..
Entered by: Anil Goyal

06:22 Jul 7, 2003
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Hindi term or phrase: भत (Bhat)
कई सूत्रों से खबर मिलती है कि कश्मीर के भत-से आतंकवादी अफगानिस्तान के उन शिविरों में प्रशिक्षित किए जा रहे थे, जिन्हें ध्वस्त किया जा चुका है.
(...Kashmir ke bhat-se atankvadi Afghanistan ke un shiviron mein prashikshit kiye ja rahe hain...)
Rishi Miranhshah
now I am sure..it is...बहुत..
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Anil Goyal
India
Grading comment
Thanks Anil!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4now I am sure..it is...बहुत..
Anil Goyal
5 +3LOTS OF TERRORISTS/ NUMBER OF TERRORISTS......
PRAKAASH


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
now I am sure..it is...बहुत..


Explanation:
:)

Anil Goyal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
Thanks Anil!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002: yes, it appears a typo for *bahut*
5 mins

agree  Shruti Nagar
1 hr

agree  Ravindra Godbole
1 hr

agree  Dr. Puneet Bisaria: yes
2 days22 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
LOTS OF TERRORISTS/ NUMBER OF TERRORISTS......


Explanation:
Well, you are not writing the spellings correctly or you're provided with wrong spellings. It'd be bahut.
In the above lines, the line'd go as follows-
A number of kashmiri terrorists/ Lots of kashmiri terrorists are being given training in those Afghanistan based training camps.
PRAKAASH

PRAKAASH
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in NepaliNepali
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002: Yes, it seems that source text contains some spelling mistakes.
50 mins
  -> thx.!

agree  Ravindra Godbole
2 hrs
  -> thx.!

agree  Dr. Puneet Bisaria
1 day20 hrs