ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Art/Literary

Sambhog se samadhi ki aor

English translation: From Sex to Superconsciousness

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:Sambhog se samadhi ki aor
English translation:From Sex to Superconsciousness
Entered by: Rishi Miranhshah

22:01 Aug 30, 2003
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Hindi term or phrase: Sambhog se samadhi ki aor
This is the titel of a book by Osho (Bhagwan Shree Rajnessh). Is the translation "From Sex to Superconsciousness" adequate?
Edi
Absolutely
Explanation:
In fact this title actually exists in the English version of the book.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-08-30 22:20:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/0880500646/qid=106228...
Selected response from:

Rishi Miranhshah
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Absolutely
Rishi Miranhshah
5 +1not adequet really
Shruti Nagar


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Absolutely


Explanation:
In fact this title actually exists in the English version of the book.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-08-30 22:20:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/0880500646/qid=106228...

Rishi Miranhshah
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roomy Naqvy: excellent
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Roomy!

agree  Ravindra Godbole
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Ravindra!

agree  chopra_2002
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Langclinic!

agree  truptee: Touché Rishi!
8 hrs

agree  Navleen
3 days9 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not adequet really


Explanation:
Maybe a better option could be "sex leading to superconciousness" Or "superconciousness: the sex way". What do you think friends?

Shruti Nagar
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002: Good suggestions.Please note however the translated version of this book contains the same title as mentioned by Asker.Here's link:http://www.oshoworld.com/onlinebooks/BookXMLMain.asp?BookNam...
2 hrs
  -> Yes, the translated version does have this title as everybody said, I think the asker has made his query quite clear in his note. he has asked whether this translation (which surely he/she knows, exists) is sufficient to convey the meaning of the origina




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Shruti Nagar