KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Art/Literary

Twentiers (Visa) Modh

English translation: Vaishya (Business community)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:Twentiers (Visa) Modh
English translation:Vaishya (Business community)
Entered by: xxxBrandis

17:24 Jan 21, 2004
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Hindi term or phrase: Twentiers (Visa) Modh
"The trader community of Kathiawad was divided in nine casts like Tenners (Dasa). Twentiers (Visa) Modh, Sorathias, Porvals, Osvals, Sonis (Jewellers)etc."

Does this cast have some meaning in English? Please help in translation. If someone can put it in Russian it is better. But English is also good. Thank you for your attention.
alex_y_g
Vaishya
Explanation:
Vaishya = unplain, it is unusual to describe along a number system 10s and 20 here is not Visha but Vaishya which is a Sanskrit word, meaning business people, that is at the centre of their societal role in very old India a group which leads and lives and earns livelyhood through business activity of any kind, don´t worry non-criminal only.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-01-21 17:30:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also sometimes written and pronounced as Vaisya, depending on the regional dialect. There are some wide differences here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-21 17:31:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

disregard the word \"unplain\" above that was a typing mistake.
Selected response from:

xxxBrandis
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5VaishyaxxxBrandis
4Visaagtranslat


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vaishya


Explanation:
Vaishya = unplain, it is unusual to describe along a number system 10s and 20 here is not Visha but Vaishya which is a Sanskrit word, meaning business people, that is at the centre of their societal role in very old India a group which leads and lives and earns livelyhood through business activity of any kind, don´t worry non-criminal only.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-01-21 17:30:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also sometimes written and pronounced as Vaisya, depending on the regional dialect. There are some wide differences here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-21 17:31:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

disregard the word \"unplain\" above that was a typing mistake.

xxxBrandis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Visa


Explanation:
I am not sure how much value you must give to this reference, but just to cover all fronts:

1999 11 29 - World Year
... Halari comes from Halar, a small region in Kathiawar. ... Visa is because of the type of credit cards we all carry (ha, ha!). And lastly, I am an Indian. ...
www.manfrommatunga.com/worldyear/19991129.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8