KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Art/Literary

Sorathias

English translation: field workers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:Sorathias
English translation:field workers
Entered by: xxxBrandis

17:26 Jan 21, 2004
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Hindi term or phrase: Sorathias
"The trader community of Kathiawad was divided in nine casts like Tenners (Dasa). Twentiers (Visa) Modh, Sorathias, Porvals, Osvals, Sonis (Jewellers)etc."

Does this cast have some meaning in English? Please help in translation. If someone can put it in Russian it is better. But English is also good. Thank you for your attention.
alex_y_g
Field worker
Explanation:
Sorathias, is pronounced here as already explained in other contexts differently. It is generally known as Sudra meaning field workers, meaning who lives and earns his / her livelyhood through working on fields ( agricultural of all kinds)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 44 mins (2004-01-22 13:10:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dueto intensive work in the fields, they were unclean, that is the other reason.
Selected response from:

xxxBrandis
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sudrasjamshed
5Field workerxxxBrandis


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Field worker


Explanation:
Sorathias, is pronounced here as already explained in other contexts differently. It is generally known as Sudra meaning field workers, meaning who lives and earns his / her livelyhood through working on fields ( agricultural of all kinds)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 44 mins (2004-01-22 13:10:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dueto intensive work in the fields, they were unclean, that is the other reason.

xxxBrandis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asghar Bhatti
1 hr

disagree  jamshed: "Sudras",="SHUDRAS, were considered to be one of thelowest castes in the Indian Caste System(i.e. the un-touchables & as far as I know,they would not have been allowed to work in the fields or in agriculture,because the upper classesconsideredthemunclean
19 hrs
  -> Dueto intensive work in the fields, they were unclean, that is the other reason.

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sudras


Explanation:
Someone has got their sense of the Indian Caste System all muddled up.As far as any of the castes go & especially the sudras ,they were born into this caste & whether they willingly wanted to or not, they were forced to do the most menial of jobs.The excuse/reason, that They were unclean because of intensive work in the fields does not hold ground,i.e. it is untrue & immaterial.Because if this was true,then the Jagirdars(landowners from the higher castes), would also have become un-clean & "untouchables", but that was not the case.And there are many Recorded instances of the Higher castes having done field work & yet none of them was called a " SHUDRA".

jamshed