KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Art/Literary

Sonis

English translation: Juwellers (jewerlry makers or designers)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:Sonis
English translation:Juwellers (jewerlry makers or designers)
Entered by: xxxBrandis

17:39 Jan 21, 2004
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Hindi term or phrase: Sonis
"The trader community of Kathiawad was divided in nine casts like Tenners (Dasa). Twentiers (Visa) Modh, Sorathias, Porvals, Osvals, Sonis (Jewellers)etc."

Does this cast have really means Jewellers or has other meaning? Please help in translation. If someone can put it in Russian it is better. But English is also good. Thank you for your attention.
alex_y_g
jewellers ( makers)
Explanation:
jewellers ( makers). Just like any other line of occupation, there was and is still a group of Jewellry makers. These were generally seen upon as Jewellry designers, by landlords or Kings, hence their establishment. So in cource of time, people went to a jeweller to get something done for a special occasion. Sona means Gold, so they used Gold as working medium. But they were historically non-traders, but have come to trading in course centuries or decades is hard to say.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-21 17:46:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can also be a Goldsmith, as per english terminology


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 13 mins (2004-01-21 20:52:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

traditionally jewelry was made of gold, hence goldsmith, but in course of years this community had learned to work with other metals and alloyes, oxidized etc., Silver and Gold imitaions, but the prof.community name still remains untouched.
Selected response from:

xxxBrandis
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3þâåëèðagtranslat
5 +2jewellers ( makers)xxxBrandis
4 +1Goldsmith/Jeweller
chopra_2002
4SonixxxPG-Soni


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Goldsmith/Jeweller


Explanation:
Gold is known as sona in Hindi and a person who makes ornaments of gold is known as soni. Sometimes, jewellers who sell the gold ornaments are also referred to as Soni Ji Maharaj. So soni implies Goldsmith/Jeweller.

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asghar Bhatti
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
þâåëèð


Explanation:
A reference from the horse's mouth:

Our community (who were originally Rajputs) claim that during bad times a Parmar prayed to Hingraj Mataji for help. She is said to have supplied him with knowlege and tools of Jewelers and this has become our comunities occupation since. I also know that the community split into three groups and settled down in three separate areas of Gujrat - Girnar (hence Girnara soni) this is me, Patan (hence Patani soni) and Kuchh (hence Kuchhi soni).

http://www.rajputsamaj.net/joinrajputsamaj/feedbackview.asp?...

agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jamshed: this is the exact explanation & translation
17 hrs

agree  Ravindra Godbole
18 hrs

agree  xxxPG-Soni: hey i wrote this! the internet is becoming a small world! plz see my answer to original Q
474 days
  -> Thanks. Always interesting to read and learn about your country.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jewellers ( makers)


Explanation:
jewellers ( makers). Just like any other line of occupation, there was and is still a group of Jewellry makers. These were generally seen upon as Jewellry designers, by landlords or Kings, hence their establishment. So in cource of time, people went to a jeweller to get something done for a special occasion. Sona means Gold, so they used Gold as working medium. But they were historically non-traders, but have come to trading in course centuries or decades is hard to say.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-21 17:46:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can also be a Goldsmith, as per english terminology


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 13 mins (2004-01-21 20:52:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

traditionally jewelry was made of gold, hence goldsmith, but in course of years this community had learned to work with other metals and alloyes, oxidized etc., Silver and Gold imitaions, but the prof.community name still remains untouched.

xxxBrandis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jamshed: your explanation is close & yet the explanation above by >aaee*,is more accurate,especially because of being part of that caste system( "insider"!!!??)
19 hrs

agree  xxxPG-Soni: Sona=Gold Soni=a person that works with gold. Sonis mostly acted in a similar manner to a bank in the villages i.e gold being like a currency. Skills therefore develped in goldsmithing (also as silversmiths) & in the modern world the trading of jewellery
474 days

474 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Soni


Explanation:
I am a Soni from kathiawad (now Saurashtra, west Gujarat) myself. Sona means gold and soni (or sonyara) is a person that works with gold. With relation to the question of casts, my community originated from north west India. Originaly the people of my community are Clans of the Rajput community (Kshatrias or warriors). Due to vast changes in India (Invaders settlers etc) many Rajput clans experienced bad times. The clans that now form my community, some of many Rajput clans who experienced these bad times, got together and decided to live a reputable respectable life and set off to settle in various parts of Gujarat having learnd the value and skills associated with gold and precious metals/stones. Many changed their clan name to integrate into the Gujarati Society but some have kept and are still known by their original clan name.

In those days precious metals/stones were used like currency and what most sonis in villages did is to provide services similar to modern day banks. (It is said that many of todays methods used by the likes of the Bank of Englad etc were used by sonis in those times). With the handling of gold came the skills of goldsmithing etc. This has proved usful in todays times as those days have gone where commodities were likened to currency. Sonis in my community are now skilled gold/precious metal -smiths as well as specialists and traders in precious metals and stones.

However we are not from a trader cast. The trader cast of Gujarat (and possibly in other areas of India) are those of the Vania community. There are many sub casts within this community one being Soni. So in old days, the traders that specialised in gold would be Vania Sonis. They can be identified with their unique family names (like clan name). Some examples being Parekh or Parikh, Choksi, Rajpara and so on. What is unique about these names is that they have some relevence and meaning towards precious metals/stones or what is done with them or how these people use them. But this is only my understanding, I supose only a Vania Soni would be able to give a better explanation on their community.

I hope the Question asker does get to read this post, but most likly not as I have picked up on this some 400 days late, lol! But thanks for showing interest into our community. Unfortunatly there is no specific web site about the history of my community (or for any soni community that I know of) but I have been told there is a book that might be of interest, as far as i recall it mentions not just my community but most of the communities within India. The book is by the first leader of India since independence, Pundit J Nehru and the title is The Discovery Of India.

xxxPG-Soni
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GujaratiGujarati