ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Botany

kasturi

English translation: Curcuma aromatica (scientific term)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:kasturi
English translation:Curcuma aromatica (scientific term)
Entered by: Cinta Cano Barbudo

00:00 Sep 28, 2002
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
Hindi term or phrase: kasturi
I do not know the language this comes from, but this is some kind of a fragrant plant, or spice, or tree, used in incense.
Johann Kristjansson
Curcuma aromatica (scientific term)
Explanation:
Indian plant:

Radhas Ayurvedic Soap is a product which has been developed on a formula invented after research work extending over two years. This Ayurvedic soap contains essential oils of Vetivert (Ramacham), Trachispermum Ammi (Omam) and Curcuma Aromatica (Kasturi Manjal).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-28 00:43:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Description: A robust ginger with stout underground rhizomes. Foliage dies down in late in autumn and the rhizomes remain dormant in winter. The inflorescence appears in early spring from the base of the rhizome. The peduncle grows to about 8 to 10 inches tall. Leaves appear after the flowers. When in full growth the plants can reach a height of about 3ft tall. Leaves are broad and very decorative. Good for cut-flower use with a vase life of about 10 days for a fresh stem.

Habitat: This species is found in the eastern Himalayas and inhabits warm forest areas. Grows fast and vigorously during the summer monsoon months.

Ethnobotany: Rhizomes used to a limited extent in villages for flavouring curries

Curcuma aromatica

This plant is sometimes called Cochin turmeric or Kasthuri manjal or yellow zedoary. It is a wild plant of the forests of the Western Ghats and Bengal in India and is sometimes cultivated there for its rhizome, which is used as a flavouring agent and condiment and the source of a yellow dye. This is not true turmeric or haldi which is Curcuma longa. The inflorescence is borne in spring, separately from and before the leaves and the upper, sterile bracts are a lovely pink and white. The fertile bracts are pale green and support the pale yellowish flowers tinged attractively with pink. The leafy stems grow to around 1 m. with very long-stalked leaves usually lightly variegated in shades of green. It is a plant for the cool greenhouse or conservatory, dormant in winter when if kept dry it will withstand a degree or so of frost.


www.ganeshvilla.com/gingers/curcuma_aromatica.htm
www.ganeshvilla.com/gingers/curcuma_aromatica.htm
Selected response from:

Cinta Cano Barbudo
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you zoisol, this really helped me.
JRK
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3muskRowan Morrell
4 -1Curcuma aromatica (scientific term)
Cinta Cano Barbudo


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Curcuma aromatica (scientific term)


Explanation:
Indian plant:

Radhas Ayurvedic Soap is a product which has been developed on a formula invented after research work extending over two years. This Ayurvedic soap contains essential oils of Vetivert (Ramacham), Trachispermum Ammi (Omam) and Curcuma Aromatica (Kasturi Manjal).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-28 00:43:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Description: A robust ginger with stout underground rhizomes. Foliage dies down in late in autumn and the rhizomes remain dormant in winter. The inflorescence appears in early spring from the base of the rhizome. The peduncle grows to about 8 to 10 inches tall. Leaves appear after the flowers. When in full growth the plants can reach a height of about 3ft tall. Leaves are broad and very decorative. Good for cut-flower use with a vase life of about 10 days for a fresh stem.

Habitat: This species is found in the eastern Himalayas and inhabits warm forest areas. Grows fast and vigorously during the summer monsoon months.

Ethnobotany: Rhizomes used to a limited extent in villages for flavouring curries

Curcuma aromatica

This plant is sometimes called Cochin turmeric or Kasthuri manjal or yellow zedoary. It is a wild plant of the forests of the Western Ghats and Bengal in India and is sometimes cultivated there for its rhizome, which is used as a flavouring agent and condiment and the source of a yellow dye. This is not true turmeric or haldi which is Curcuma longa. The inflorescence is borne in spring, separately from and before the leaves and the upper, sterile bracts are a lovely pink and white. The fertile bracts are pale green and support the pale yellowish flowers tinged attractively with pink. The leafy stems grow to around 1 m. with very long-stalked leaves usually lightly variegated in shades of green. It is a plant for the cool greenhouse or conservatory, dormant in winter when if kept dry it will withstand a degree or so of frost.


www.ganeshvilla.com/gingers/curcuma_aromatica.htm
www.ganeshvilla.com/gingers/curcuma_aromatica.htm

Cinta Cano Barbudo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you zoisol, this really helped me.
JRK

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  powranikam: please visit my blog htt://powraniakm.wordpress.com
4320 days

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
musk


Explanation:
It's probably Hindi. According to the site below, it can be used as a girl's name, and the word it means is "musk", which would fit your incense context. Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.cedarseed.com/hindinames.txt
Rowan Morrell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish