ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Botany

kadam tree

English translation: Neolamarckia cadamba/Anthocephalus cadamba/Nauclea cadamba

07:50 Jun 14, 2010
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Botany
Hindi term or phrase: kadam tree
there is a tree called KADAM in hindi, what we call it in english ?
rajpal bhatia
English translation:Neolamarckia cadamba/Anthocephalus cadamba/Nauclea cadamba
Explanation:
Kadam/ Kadamba is the name used by the people, but there are several botanical names depending upon the classification.

see

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Neolamarckia_cadamba
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kadamba_tree
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nauclea_cadamba
Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Kadam (Neolamarckia cadamba)
Lalit Sati
5 +3Neolamarckia cadamba/Anthocephalus cadamba/Nauclea cadamba
Shera Lyn Parpia
Summary of reference entries provided
kadam tree
missdutch
http://hi.wikipedia.org/wiki
cmrawal

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Neolamarckia cadamba/Anthocephalus cadamba/Nauclea cadamba


Explanation:
Kadam/ Kadamba is the name used by the people, but there are several botanical names depending upon the classification.

see

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Neolamarckia_cadamba
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kadamba_tree
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nauclea_cadamba

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch
5 mins

agree  cmrawal
47 mins

agree  Quamrul Islam
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Kadam (Neolamarckia cadamba)


Explanation:
Kadam

http://www.flowersofindia.net/catalog/slides/Kadam.html

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Neolamarckia_cadamba

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2010-06-21 08:51:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PLANT NAME IN DIFFERENT LANGUAGES
English : Kadam
Hindi : Kadamb
Malayalam : Katambu, Kadambu, Attu tekku
Distribution – Growing naturally throughout Western Ghats, and in Plains in wet places and river sides
(http://ayurvedicmedicinalplants.com/plants/725.html)


Lalit Sati
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch
9 mins
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  cmrawal
52 mins
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  Quamrul Islam
5 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: kadam tree

Reference information:
The name is the same in English, although in literature this tree is known as "Neolamarckia cadamba".


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Neolamarckia_cadamba
    Reference: http://www.batplants.co.uk/kadamfinal.htm
missdutch
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: http://hi.wikipedia.org/wiki

Reference information:
In Hindi, its name is Kadamb कदंब or (कदम्ब) and not Kadam.

कदंब वृक्ष
विकिपीडिया, एक मुक्त ज्ञानकोष से
यहाँ जाएँ: भ्रमण, खोज
इस वृक्ष का वानस्पतिक अधुनातन नाम है- रूबियेसी कदम्बा। उसका पुराना नाम था नॉक्लिया कदम्बा। इसे रूबियेसी परिवार से संबंधित माना जाता है।

यह मुख्य रूप से अंडमान, बंगाल तथा आसाम में पाया जाता है। यह पेढ़ बहुत जल्दी बढ़ता है।

इसकी ऊँचाई 20-40 फ़ीट की मध्यम कोटि तक होती है। पत्ते महुवा से मिलते हैं, पर थोड़े छोटे और चमकीले होते हैं। वर्षा ऋतु पर इस पर फूल आते हैं। इसके डंठल पर चक्राकार पीले गुच्छे के रूप में बहुत छोटे सुगंधमय फूल होते हैं। कहा जाता है कि बादलों की गर्जना से इसके फूल अचानक खिल उठते हैं। पीला पराग झरने के बाद, पकने पर लाल हो जाते हैं। इसे हरिद्र और नीप भी कहा जाता था। फूलों में से इत्र निकाला जाता है। औरतें इनसे अपना श्रृंगार करती हैं।

"http://hi.wikipedia.org/wiki/कदंब_वृक्ष" से लिया गया

Example sentence(s):
  • Kadamb is a fast and beautifully growing tree with regular branching and blooms with it’s beautiful flowers in summers. It’s botanical name is Anthocephalus indicus or Anthocephalus cadamba and some of its common names are Kadamb (Hindi), Vellaikadamb

    Reference: http://kadamb.spaces.live.com/blog/cns!3EAC7F595BD2C7DD
cmrawal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Quamrul Islam: विस्तृत जानकारी के लिये धन्यवाद, रावल जी !!
4 hrs
  -> हौसला अफ़ज़ाही के लिए आपका तहेदिल से शुक्रिया, क़मरुल इस्लाम जी!