ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

dhoom machale dhoom

English translation: create an uproar OR make a great to-do

15:00 Jul 23, 2005
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / movie/litreature
Hindi term or phrase: dhoom machale dhoom
dhoom machale
gaurang patel
English translation:create an uproar OR make a great to-do
Explanation:
So, you have cited this phrase from a popular song nowadays i.e. Ishq vishq karnA hai kar le.

Dhoom machale dhoome means create an uproar or make a great to-do.
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Dance to the Tunes
Deependra Pandey
5 +1"Dhoom Machale"jamshed
4 +2create an uproar OR make a great to-do
chopra_2002
5 +1rejoice and make merry
Balasubramaniam L.
5 +1kick it upHarinder Dhillon
5Freak outgatha_sadhir
5Enjoy bursting out of your limits!
PRAKAASH
5creating a great fanfare, raising or creating a tumult, becoming famous or notorious
Dr. Rajesh Kumar
5Talk of town
Arun Singh


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
create an uproar OR make a great to-do


Explanation:
So, you have cited this phrase from a popular song nowadays i.e. Ishq vishq karnA hai kar le.

Dhoom machale dhoome means create an uproar or make a great to-do.

chopra_2002
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asghar Bhatti
20 hrs
  -> ShukriyA!

agree  PRAKAASH: GOOD OPTION!
23 hrs
  -> DhanyavAd!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kick it up


Explanation:
It is supposed to be in a nice way - to create a commotion.

Harinder Dhillon
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asghar Bhatti
19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Talk of town


Explanation:
Fit in many situations.

Arun Singh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
creating a great fanfare, raising or creating a tumult, becoming famous or notorious


Explanation:
This has been a famous Hindi film song recently.

Dr. Rajesh Kumar
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rejoice and make merry


Explanation:
dhoom machle dhoom will be translated into English as:

Rejoice and make merry.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 52 mins (2005-07-24 05:53:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rejoice means \"To feel joyful; be delighted\"

You could also say:

Rejoice and celebrate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 2 mins (2005-07-24 06:03:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Make merry means enjoy yourself, celebrate, as in a party.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 3 mins (2005-07-24 06:04:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dhoom machale includes celebrating something with a lot of fanfare, sound, music, dance, and enjoyment. This meaning is fully captured in the English phrase \"make merry\".

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PRAKAASH: good option!
9 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dance to the Tunes


Explanation:
This has to be a bit creative as per below:

1. Dance to the Tunes.
2. Lets, Dance to the Tunes.

This seems as this has only to be used during entertainment. During entertainment or say by any DJ on mike the easiest way to say "dhoom machale dhoom" is Comoon everybody !! Let's Dance to the Music !!!



Deependra Pandey
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PRAKAASH: this meaning may also be derived!- dance to the tunes. When we speak one sentence, it may mean different meanings sometimes!
7 hrs
  -> Thanks !!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Dhoom Machale"


Explanation:
Depending on the context in which it is used, it could mean the following;-

"Make Hay while the sun shines" OR "Paint the town red" OR "Go overboard with whichever activity is being indulged in" OR "Create all the Chaos & Uproar that you want to, in a limited amount of time".

jamshed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PRAKAASH: excellent english option when talking literally - Paint the town red!
2 hrs

2 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Enjoy bursting out of your limits!


Explanation:
Dear Mr. Patel,

Here are some options-

Enjoy! Dance endlessly! Enjoy!

Enjoy bursting out of your limits!

Dance with full jazz and spirit!

etc. etc.

Lots of meanings may be derived for the same words!

PRAKASH SHARMA
BEST CHOICE FOR HINDI, NEPALI, SANSKRIT AND ENGLISH TRANSLATION NEEDS
+977 56 530738

PRAKAASH
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in NepaliNepali
PRO pts in category: 4

15 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Freak out


Explanation:
It basically mean to freak out, have a party, enjoy, chill...

gatha_sadhir
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Dr. Rajesh Kumar, Balasubramaniam L., chopra_2002